How to prevent the printer from printing noodles?

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
hajime
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 5:51 am

How to prevent the printer from printing noodles?

Post by hajime » Mon Jul 14, 2014 12:31 am

Hello, we tried to print the object shown in the photo. Although other parts of the object were printed nicely, the Up Plus 2 could not print the highlighted part. It printed noodles in air. Anybody knows the cause and how to fix this problem? I used the default settings. Thank you.
Attachments
noodle.jpg
noodle.jpg (11.94 KiB) Viewed 4918 times

D3rax
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:54 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: How to prevent the printer from printing noodles?

Post by D3rax » Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:43 am

--Try to repair your stl file with netfabb https://netfabb.azurewebsites.net/--

Hmmm I did notice the extremely thin edge in your part. As said, you will need to remodel because this will be very difficult to print.
Last edited by D3rax on Wed Jul 16, 2014 1:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Up! Plus

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to prevent the printer from printing noodles?

Post by amd-tec » Mon Jul 14, 2014 7:26 pm

Look at the corner thickness, it looks quite thin.
Add round to corner or more material.
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

ming
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:06 am
Location: Georgia USA

Re: How to prevent the printer from printing noodles?

Post by ming » Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:20 pm

firstly design of plastic part for that corner is flawed - too thin
unless you plan to use it as a living hinge

if you want to print it as it is anyways i would rotate the part with the flat side on the base. this will reduce printing support and chance of warping and pulling away from the base.
without seeing the full part i can only assume what i cant see to be similar in shape with larger hole(s).
and if the other upright printed compare the neck area and if its thicker on the otherside than you know the thickness caused the error. even if it prints you wont be happy with the curved surface when its aligned in the z direction.

recommendation increase the neck area (fillet or chamfer) depending on the constraints and flip the part with the flat face down.
Dream@night / Holdit@sameday

Post Reply