Printing thicker walls

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
outsider
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:08 pm

Printing thicker walls

Post by outsider » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:47 pm

Since the UP! software has the limitation of only printing 2 wall perimeters, I thought I'd try and figure out a way to print more then 2 walls.

I succeeded.
Designed a surface model that had 4 offset surfaces (could be any number) at 0.4mm apart and brought that into the UP! software. Printed it with the "SURFACE" option checked and the "Unsolid Mode" checked in the print options.
IMG_20130727_153338.jpg
Printed Part
IMG_20130727_153338.jpg (185.39 KiB) Viewed 4231 times
Offset_surface-test-D01.jpeg
Screen Grab
Offset_surface-test-D01.jpeg (46.54 KiB) Viewed 4231 times
One thing to note is that the nozzle prints along the centerline of the surface printed. The printed part's dimensions are hence affected. The outside dimension is 21mm (surfaces are 20mm apart) and the wall is 2.2mm thick. This means that the nozzle deposits a 1mm bead (0.5mm on each side of the line/surface slice)

Don't know if this is any use to anyone, but it may come in handy for some simple parts what require a thick wall.
adrian.
My Blog

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Printing thicker walls

Post by roller » Sun Jul 28, 2013 2:27 am

Nice hack. It does remind me how much I miss solid fill sometimes.

I have been wondering if we will get solid fill on Windows at least as Microsoft seem to be stipulating specific fill standards for their 3D printer drivers though I am sure they will soften on the position and not enforce the requirement rigidly.

MeredithSilverman
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:46 pm

Re: Printing thicker walls

Post by MeredithSilverman » Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:24 pm

Microsoft must really allow some soft and solid prints in their driver collection. This post though is great. The title seemed so irresistible and the hack was great. Seems like a head start to my project and can for sure draw some inspiration from it. :D

Perez Turner
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:28 am

Re: Printing thicker walls

Post by Perez Turner » Wed Jul 31, 2013 2:28 am

Nice sharing of ideas for Printing thicker walls. I like your ideas and innovative techniques. Thanks for sharing and guiding newbies.

Scale For Less | Bench Scales

Post Reply