Iris box

How print better models
Locked
ssozonoff
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:43 pm

Iris box

Post by ssozonoff » Mon Nov 01, 2010 6:37 pm

Hello All,

Anyone been able to print the Iris Box on Thingverse?
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4551

I am having a hard time, two things.

1. Problems with warping...

2. The support structure around the base.stl is so tight its really hard to remove.

Printing at 0.3mm / normal / "loose" etc ...

Thanks,
Serge

Linkreincarnate
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:37 am

Re: Iris box

Post by Linkreincarnate » Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:30 am

I printed 2 so far. The regular iris box and the shorty. Try preheating for about 30 minutes and then print. It wont get rid of all the warping but it will be close enough to sand.

-soapy-
Posts: 315
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Iris box

Post by -soapy- » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:32 pm

I got one out of 4 when I did this (as my first ever print) I just slapped the leaf down 4 times, and hit auto, then print. I hadn't even calibrated it!

I'd recommend increasing the layers of "skin" if you think it will warp, as then the sanding won't go through so easily.

Locked