UP! 1.18 Display Language

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
sharkera
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 4:54 am

UP! 1.18 Display Language

Post by sharkera » Wed May 01, 2013 5:07 am

Hi,

I have just upgraded to 1.18 from 1.17, but the software looks like the attached picture. I'm assuming it's some Simplified Chinese text, but it comes out garbled.
I am using Win7, Traditional Chinese version, I've tried changing my language and region settings in the control panel, but with no success. Does anybody know what I need to do to have the text show up correctly? I just want plain English text back. Thanks!
Attachments
problem.jpg
problem.jpg (117.29 KiB) Viewed 6388 times

sharkera
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 4:54 am

Re: UP! 1.18 Display Language

Post by sharkera » Wed May 08, 2013 11:56 pm

Anybody have any suggestions?

User avatar
Lawrence
Posts: 268
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: UP! 1.18 Display Language

Post by Lawrence » Thu May 09, 2013 6:09 am

You could try removing it from your computer, then download and install it again. Or you could learn Chinese!

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: UP! 1.18 Display Language

Post by roller » Thu May 09, 2013 9:59 am

Lawrence wrote:You could try removing it from your computer, then download and install it again. Or you could learn Chinese!
Presumably, since it is a Chinese edition of windows the OP maybe can already read Chinese - the issue here is the Chinese isn't rendering properly! All those question marks are missing/mangled characters.

sharkera
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 4:54 am

Re: UP! 1.18 Display Language

Post by sharkera » Fri May 10, 2013 4:41 am

Roller is right. I do know Chinese. Hence Chinese version of Windows. :-)

hhoo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 6:49 pm

Re: UP! 1.18 Display Language

Post by hhoo » Wed May 15, 2013 6:50 pm

I got the same problem.
Cloud anyone offer the solution?

Post Reply