Ribs always get open top?

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
santel001
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:10 pm

Ribs always get open top?

Post by santel001 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:36 pm

Dear all,

How to have the top of ribs get close?
Attachments
WW.jpg
3D DATA
WW.jpg (46.34 KiB) Viewed 6709 times
xx.JPG
xx.JPG (46.53 KiB) Viewed 6709 times

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:13 am

Try rotating the part in the Z axis from 10 to 45 degrees
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

User avatar
Tiertime_Betty
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by Tiertime_Betty » Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:50 am

you can set contour line width larger.
download/file.php?mode=view&id=2678

santel001
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by santel001 » Sat Aug 05, 2017 6:16 am

Hi lbbetty

Thanks for your attention, but how to set contour line width?

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by 3DWP » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:59 am

Link doesn't work, ''There's nothing here''

But you can change the contour width when you click advanced print, the little arrow icon next to the print button I believe.

User avatar
Tiertime_Betty
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by Tiertime_Betty » Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:18 am

You can go to "print button(on the left, the second button)"--"advanced print"--"contour width" to change the width of contour line
UP_3DWP wrote:Link doesn't work, ''There's nothing here''

But you can change the contour width when you click advanced print, the little arrow icon next to the print button I believe.

timreger
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:01 am

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by timreger » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:09 am

I have the same printing problem - no "cap" on thin walls.
However, there is no contour width setting in advanced print?
Version 2.0.1.3
up studio print.jpg
up studio print.jpg (82.41 KiB) Viewed 6382 times

timreger
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:01 am

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by timreger » Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:34 am

Found the Advanced Print - but no Contour Width, only Extrusion Width.
Are they the same thing? It was set to 0.5 so will go the maximum and see if that works.
In the middle of a print job on previous post so couldn't access the Print drop down.
up studio print 2.jpg
up studio print 2.jpg (34.31 KiB) Viewed 6382 times

up studio print 3.jpg
up studio print 3.jpg (43.19 KiB) Viewed 6382 times

James
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Ribs always get open top?

Post by James » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:26 pm

Did that solve the problem?

Post Reply