3d Labprint flying models

Support for UP Software. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
toto44
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:20 pm

3d Labprint flying models

Post by toto44 » Thu May 03, 2018 7:54 am

Hello Tiertime,

it seems impossible to print these nice models with the UP Box. The Softare always prints 2 shells/perimeter, where there should be onyl one. The wallthickness of these parts should be in the 0,5mm range, which requirese single extrusion, but the Studio software seems to be unable to do this.

Any settings I can try? I tried "thin wall" and smaller extrusion width, but all this does not help.

Greetings
Toto

Marksman
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: 3d Labprint flying models

Post by Marksman » Thu May 03, 2018 10:08 am

Simply put the UP software is too basic to do this. :roll:

We can in theory ditch studio and use a 3rd party slicer, export to GCODE and just use studio to send the GCODE file to the printer, but this is hit and miss. Some firmware revisions not supported and variable results with the ones that are.

Sorry to bear bad news.

BTW the "thin wall" setting makes things that are too thin to print thicker, so at least something will print even though its the wrong size, so that's why nothing seemed to happen there.

Owen S.

Post Reply