UP Mini Raft Removal

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
nav
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 12:00 am

UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by nav » Thu May 09, 2013 12:10 am

Hi,

We recently got an UP Mini, for the most part it works fine - no real issues with it apart from when removing the raft from the printed part. In some cases the raft peels off easily enough in others, one side of the raft peels fine but the other half seems to meld into the part itself. Here are the steps I have tried so far to resolve the issue to no avail:

Tried printing with Wind barrier door open
Tried changing the support materiel density
Checked calibration, plate height settings

I am using v1.18 of the UP Software, the ROM version is 6.06 and the frimware version is 3.04
Example images of issue
http://imgur.com/tGcUyrV,cFkSCBl

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by amd-tec » Thu May 09, 2013 11:34 am

You could try to rotate the part in z-axis.
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Thu May 09, 2013 4:25 pm

Your problem sounds familiar, on any build where you would have a corner warping up off the build plate towards the nozzle it is then pressing the layers together with more mechanical force making them difficult to separate.
In your case you purchased the "Mini" which does NOT allow for a mechanical fine adjustment of the tram (leveling) in the X and Y axis to the nozzle, instead you get to try to level with software and Z stepper motor accuracy against the poorly made parts in the mechanical mounting systems, this approach will always have distance issues between nozzle and build surface, if you are using the most current 1.18 software the raft is defaulting to a very thin cross section and there is not enough layering stacking up to get away from the higher pressure area, if you can increase the total height of the raft this could help, also if you are using "Perf" board you will find it is not flat enough and is prone to warping under heat so that even if you could tram your build surface overall you would find high and low spots that would still give you trouble unless you build higher on raft, (I stopped using raft a long time ago as it is a large waste of material and only really needed with small parts, under 10mm3).

Issue 1, the wind barrier "door" on my "UP Plus Pro" is not installed, I made the original and added the "door" for people that think it makes a difference, in my experience it does not, I'm always blowing air across the parts.

Issue 2, don't bother with density, try taller support to give the system time to get away from the warp area so the nozzle will not mechanically press the material together under higher pressure than necessary.

Issue 3, the minis software calibration is never going to be more accurate than mechanical tramming the build plate to the nozzle, think of a plane flying over a mountainous terrain at 300 mph, trying to keep exactly 10 feet off the surface, there are always going to be close calls and high points.

Sorry I don't have any better solutions for you, I own an "UP Plus Pro" and do not have any of these issues anymore, but if you can rework the mechanics of the build area so that you can more accurately mechanically tram and use a more stable and flat build surface you will be on the road to more success.

Regards
Drew
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by wackojacko » Thu May 09, 2013 9:40 pm

By doing the nine point calibration, keep the wind barrier closed during pre heating. Are you using the white filament that came with the printer.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by roller » Thu May 09, 2013 11:48 pm

Also, because the Mini is clamped by it's sprung platform at the edge and heated in the centre it tends to cause the perf boards to dome more in the middle as it heats them and the job continues. This means a few mins into your print, your calibration is actually out. Clamping the perfboard in the middle, front and rear, with the supplied clips helps somewhat.

Oral
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by Oral » Sat May 11, 2013 6:05 pm

Hi all,

I have similar problem ith my up mini. But , we couldn't find excellent ABS+ material from PP3DP here in Turkey. Now, i am using yellowish white Chinese filament and there is always problem with raft removal. There were no problem with raft removal when using ABS+ from PP3DP.
I think the biggest issue related to raft removal is material quality. ABS+ from PP3DP peels off very easy.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: UP Mini Raft Removal

Post by roller » Sun May 12, 2013 2:35 pm

The Up! is set up to work especially well with the formula of genuine filament from Up!. Other filament generally is designed to be used at a lower print temperature. At the higher temp it melts too much and adheres to well to the raft. The simplest solution is to use a temperature mod to lower the temp ... search the forum for discussions though here's a good start: http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 058&p=7272

Post Reply