Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
Marauderz
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 1:34 pm

Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Post by Marauderz » Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:44 pm

I've recently acquired a roll of TPU. Haven't been able to print anything properly yet due to feed and adherence problems, anyone have any tips?

The obvious one is of course to print at the appropriate temperature which I'm using UP Studio to print at 240, and I already have a 90 degree heated bed mod in my Mini, any other tips?

ricks01
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Post by ricks01 » Tue Aug 02, 2016 7:44 pm

Well, what brand of TPU are you using? I believe most manufacturers of TPU filaments recommend an extrusion temp of 200-220 degrees celsius...

User avatar
Tiertime-Jason
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:31 am

Re: Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Post by Tiertime-Jason » Wed Aug 03, 2016 12:49 am

I am able print ploymaker's polyflex at 230 with fine mode and layers below 0.2mm. No hardware mods.
I believe it is TPU. The 230c is a magical temp, higher or lower than this will fail, the printable window is very narrow.

Marauderz
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 1:34 pm

Re: Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Post by Marauderz » Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:09 am

I'm using some off market TPU roll I found on AliExpress, recommended extrusion temp is 190 ~ 250

layers below 0.2? Means thinner or thicker layers? I only managed to get the bottom few layers done before the top gets smudged up due to poor adherence.. or it just might not be feeding properly, still need to look into that.

User avatar
Tiertime-Jason
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:31 am

Re: Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Post by Tiertime-Jason » Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:20 am

I mean below 0.2mm. For flexible material, the slower the better.

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Printing TPU, Any Tips?

Post by tel » Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:39 am

Jason
I think that what Marauderz is asking is that when you refer to below 0.2mm do you mean for example 0.1mm or 0.3mm, so does below mean a lower number or a thicker layer.

Post Reply