change color/filament during print

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
3DSTB
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:33 am

change color/filament during print

Post by 3DSTB » Fri Feb 12, 2016 6:22 pm

is is possible to change to color/filament during print? In the print options is a stop/break at layer .... Can i use this to stop the print change the filament, extrude until the color is ok and resume the print?

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: change color/filament during print

Post by wackojacko » Fri Feb 12, 2016 6:49 pm

Is the print screen there is pause at layer, just set what height in mm and the printer will pause, then goto maintenance withdraw, then extrude new color and resume. 2,5 will pause at your model z height 2mm and 5mm
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: change color/filament during print

Post by brainzilla » Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:08 am

Make sure to use a POINT instead of the COMMA!
So 2.5 instead of 2,5…
And you can also manually pause and resume.
Multicolor-prints are pretty!

ricks01
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: change color/filament during print

Post by ricks01 » Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:48 am

brainzilla wrote:Make sure to use a POINT instead of the COMMA!
So 2.5 instead of 2,5…
Well the comma is used when doing multiple pauses. For example 2.5, 5.5, 7.5 would make the printer pause at 2.5mm, then 5.5mm and then finally 7.5mm.

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: change color/filament during print

Post by tel » Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:08 am

Does the pause height ignore the raft? I'm trying to stop at an exact spot in the print which I have worked out using the plane feature in meshmixer, but the print always stops before it should. Wondering if this is due to it counting the raft as well.

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: change color/filament during print

Post by wackojacko » Wed Feb 17, 2016 6:45 pm

It ignores the raft, so it's actual z height in mm
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Post Reply