Gaps in print

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
mrgibbon
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:28 am

Gaps in print

Post by mrgibbon » Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:27 am

Hi all, When I print a certain object I get holes in the print like this:

Image

The underside, where is prints on the raft looks even worse.

Image

What settings can i change to improve this quality?
I was printing at 240,235,235.

These gaps don't appear on the STL model I'm using when I view it in various apps.

Thanks in advance!

mrgibbon
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:28 am

Re: Gaps in print

Post by mrgibbon » Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:27 am

I have recalibrated the nozzle height. You can just get a folded sheet of A4 between it and the printbed. I believe this is around .02?
Still prints aren't great, but a tiny bit better than before. Dare I go lower?
Or is this not a high enough temp and the ABS isnt flowing enough?

Post Reply