Support material bonding too well to prints

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
mrgibbon
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:28 am

Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by mrgibbon » Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:12 am

Hi all, If my support material is hard to tear away from the print I can doing, would that indicate too high a temp when printing?
What are the ways I can stop the support material holding on so well? :?

Thanks
Gib

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:00 am

Dear Gib,
Thank you for your post! To prevent the support material from holding too hard on to the platform, you will have to recalibrate the platform and the nozzle height. As the platform height isn't properly configured, the first layer is pushed onto the platform. After you have finished printing, try to take the model off while the platform is still hot. Please let me know if this solves your issue. Thank you!

Have a nice day!

Best regards,
Ali
Customer Service Specialist
Tiertime

mrgibbon
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:28 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by mrgibbon » Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:02 am

Hi Ali, it isnt a problem with removing the print from the board, its woth removing the support material from the rest of the printed object.
Thanks

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:45 am

Dear Gib,
Thank you for providing the details. I would still suggest you to recalibrate the platform height and the nozzle height in order to properly remove the support material from the model. Please give it a try and let me know if it solves the issue.

Have a nice day!

Best regards,
Ali
Customer Service Specialist
Tiertime

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Wed Sep 16, 2015 5:38 am

Dear Gib,
Try auto-leveling and check for the compensation value of each point. If it exceeds 0.4, please calibrate the platform manually and adjust it using the screws. Also make sure that you are using the latest(2.17) version of UP software. Thank you for your time.

Best regards,
Ali
Customer Service Specialist
Tiertime

mrgibbon
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:28 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by mrgibbon » Wed Sep 16, 2015 5:49 am

There is no auto-level option for my Mini. Its greyed out.......

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:31 am

Dear Gib,
Sorry for the confusion. I thought you have a Plus2 printer. Please manually calibrate the platform and set the nozzle height a little lower(distance of a folded paper between the nozzle and the platform(0.20mm)). I hope this solves your issue.

Thank you!

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:42 am

Dear Gib,
May I know which material you are using? And please confirm that the correct material is selected in the maintenance window.

Thank you!

mrgibbon
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 12:28 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by mrgibbon » Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:07 am

Hi Ali, its ABS.

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:07 am

Dear Gib,
For printing ABS using UP mini, you will have to preheat the platform for about 20-30 minutes and then start printing. While printing, make sure that the surrounding temperature is even, close the top lid and the front door. When finished printing, remove the model from the raft while it is still hot. Hope this solves the issue.

Thank you!

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by mr6k » Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:09 am

tiertime-Ali seems to be missing the point.
The customers problem is removing support material, not the raft.
cheers
Peter

LonV
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:53 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by LonV » Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:35 pm

Dear Peter,
I agree with you.

Thank you! :D

Tiertime-Ali
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:51 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by Tiertime-Ali » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:24 am

Really sorry for the misunderstanding. Depending on your model design, you will have to change the setting for support from the UP software. 3D Print > Print Preview > Preferences: You can increase the values of "Dense" and "Space" according to the design of your model.

When finished printing, please use:
1. A needle nosed pliers to break off bigger parts.
2. A utility knife to cut off parts that can't be snapped off.
3. Tweezers can be used for removed support material from tight spots.

After you have removed the supporting material, a touch of Acetone with a brush will clear any white spots caused by bending the plastic.

Best Regards,
Ali

mb20music
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:35 am
Location: USA

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by mb20music » Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:13 pm

mrgibbon wrote:Hi all, If my support material is hard to tear away from the print I can doing, would that indicate too high a temp when printing?
What are the ways I can stop the support material holding on so well? :?

Thanks
Gib

From a quick a read of some of your other posts on other threads it appears you are not using the OEM UP! filament, and you are also using the "software hack mod". This is most likely what is causing the support material being difficult to remove...

Did you have the same difficulties removing support material with the OEM UP! filament without the software hack mod???

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by brainzilla » Sat Sep 19, 2015 4:10 pm

OEM support should indeed be well removable.
With temperaturemod you need to find the proper temperature(s) for your material.
I have 4 different 3rd party PLAs and all of them have different properties.

Larger planes in hard to reach areas are always problematic. Like let's say a cylinder-hat printed with the rim on the ground.
I started printing those with the opening facing top so all the support is outside.
As for internal support: I use a small flat screwdriver to get it out.
And premium filament is the best way to get good raft removal. The new PLA I got prints awesome and I can remove the rafts by hand!

voradams
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 2:01 am

Re: Support material bonding too well to prints

Post by voradams » Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:01 am

mrgibbon wrote:Hi all, If my support material is hard to tear away from the print I can doing, would that indicate too high a temp when printing?
What are the ways I can stop the support material holding on so well? :?

Thanks
Gib
OK, I do know what you are saying, My experience with support material on small 1/100 scale miniatures has scared me :-)

I have found that not all ABS is the same in terms of support material, and ironically enough colour is the main culprit.

Black ABS seems to fuse tightly on prints. White and Yellow seems to work best, and Green next in lack of bonding.

I think it has to do with the thermal characteristics of the colour. Black keeps heat and white reflects it.

And Also, with its higher heat rate, cheaper ABS will not be your friend here.

Post Reply