Problem with PLA

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
graniery
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:20 pm

Problem with PLA

Post by graniery » Thu Jan 08, 2015 3:25 pm

Hello !

I'm a new user of the Up Mini.
And i have no problem to print with ABS plastic but when i print with PLA, my raft detach imediatly from the platform.
I think, it's because PLA get cold too fast so when the nozzle go any where else on the platform the problem happen. More exactly when the nozzle go on the opposite direction of the last way.
And my nozzle Z-gap is good.
i took a picture!
http://hpics.li/5b5b2e0

I hope, you will understand my problem because i'm not sure it's really clear ^^
So be merciful with my english ! i'm french.

Thanks you for your help ! :)

Yoann

stormychel
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:13 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Problem with PLA

Post by stormychel » Sun Jan 18, 2015 12:45 am

Hi, try lowering the nozzle a little more, it's ok if it almost hits the perfboard!
@stormychel

Post Reply