Printing Voids/Internal Holes [SOLVED]

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
tuna9351
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 11:24 am

Printing Voids/Internal Holes [SOLVED]

Post by tuna9351 » Thu Aug 21, 2014 1:09 pm

Apologies if this has already been mentioned before.

I'm trying to print internal holes, like a channel going through a solid 3d model. The channel isn't straight sorta curved(see picture), and they're about 3mm in diameter. I can't see to get the printer to make the part without having the holes filled with support material. I've tried different settings for the support material with the minimum diameter option >5mm^2 >8mm^2 and 'just the base', but it keeps making support for it internally. Other settings include fine print and the highest density infill. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, or it's just the model...? But I've seen others produce similar things, but I can't find anywhere that states how they removed the support material otherwise. Cheers in advance

[EDIT]

I managed to fix it, after searching the internet. It was simply just changing the support angle to 10 degrees and the overhanging area to >20mm^2.
Attachments
holes.PNG
holes.PNG (217.32 KiB) Viewed 3774 times

highvoltag3
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 4:25 am
Location: Emeryville, CA
Contact:

Re: Printing Voids/Internal Holes [SOLVED]

Post by highvoltag3 » Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:22 pm

Thanks for this tip!

Post Reply