Raft won't stick to perforated build platform

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
cardsbym
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:06 am

Raft won't stick to perforated build platform

Post by cardsbym » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:07 am

We have an Up Mini Printer which is less than one month old.
The first two weeks all prints worked well.
Now - nothing prints correctly. The raft is not adhering to the platform.
We have tried everything we can think of and are at the point of despair!
We heat the platform before printing - and have tried heating it a little and heating it a long time. It made no difference.
We have tried punching out all the filament in the perforated platform.
We have cleaned platform with acetone.
We have washed the platform in detergent (in case there was any residue acetone which may be preventing it from working.)
We have calibrated the printer.
It appears that the filament does not go into the perforations - so it creates the raft correctly but then as the print continues the raft lifts up.
We are using Up filaments.
Any suggestions?

mb20music
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:35 am
Location: USA

Re: Raft won't stick to perforated build platform

Post by mb20music » Mon Feb 24, 2014 5:49 pm

Sounds to me like you need to check the distance between the nozzle and perfboard. Should be about 2 sheets of paper thickness between nozzle and perfboard.

caesar
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:32 am
Location: Romania

Re: Raft won't stick to perforated build platform

Post by caesar » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:43 am

I had same problem and solved it following these 2 tips:

- when not in use, keep the filament in a closed box together with a room dehumidifier

- the perforated boards loose the glossy finish in time. That finish (some resin presumably) was required to insure adhesion. I had very good results re-coating the boards using the cheapest possible hair spray (extra strong).

Watch out for the quantity of spray, if using too much you will have problems detaching the raft from the perforated board.

cardsbym
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:06 am

Re: Raft won't stick to perforated build platform

Post by cardsbym » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:50 am

Thank-you for your reply.
We had tried adjusting the platform height several times.
Have just adjusted again ... and have completed two small prints ... and it seems to be working.
Fingers crossed it will work when a larger print is attempted.

swort
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 9:50 pm

Re: Raft won't stick to perforated build platform

Post by swort » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:48 pm

cardsbym wrote:We have an Up Mini Printer which is less than one month old.
The first two weeks all prints worked well.
Now - nothing prints correctly. The raft is not adhering to the platform.
We have tried everything we can think of and are at the point of despair!
We heat the platform before printing - and have tried heating it a little and heating it a long time. It made no difference.
We have tried punching out all the filament in the perforated platform.
We have cleaned platform with acetone.
We have washed the platform in detergent (in case there was any residue acetone which may be preventing it from working.)
We have calibrated the printer.
It appears that the filament does not go into the perforations - so it creates the raft correctly but then as the print continues the raft lifts up.
We are using Up filaments.
Any suggestions?
And the next post solutions here:
- Make sure you selected the right material (ABS/PLA)
- Always PRE-HEAT the platform if you print ABS
- Make sure there can be just 1 paper height in between the nozzle and the perfboard when leveling the platform.
- If you can't reach the right hight in the leveling settings do the following: http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 348#p39803
And make sure you adjust the nozzle-heater fixture to the filament tube, lower then it was before.

Post Reply