PMMA print board

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
User avatar
scubamatt41
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:47 am
Location: The Netherlands

PMMA print board

Post by scubamatt41 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:22 pm

I got me a piece of print board called PMMA Poly(methyl methacrylate) and it definatly does the trick. I just finished printing with clear PLA from Formfutura (based here in the Netherlands) and the PLA sticks to the PMMA like a everyday bumbersticker. The bits I printed could be fliped off with just using a fingernail leaving no scratces or marks behind. That's how easy it is. Looks like my day's of running the nozzle into the perfboard as close as possible are over. Something that was sort of needed to get the adhesive but was also not to friendly for the whole extruder assembly. The PMMA came from the local hardwarestore at € 2,00 a sheet 138x138x2mm. My UP- is printing with ABS on the PMMA board as I write this. (update: see pictures for details If I only knew how to print raftless. When I want to print raftless it always starts a couple of mm above the print board as in mid air. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
IMAG0066.jpg
layers as build
IMAG0066.jpg (58.15 KiB) Viewed 11338 times
IMAG0067.jpg
overview
IMAG0067.jpg (56.14 KiB) Viewed 11338 times
IMAG0068.jpg
After print. You can see some trace of were the raft was but the trace is not that deep and can be wiped off. The raft has a completly flat surface.
IMAG0068.jpg (44.99 KiB) Viewed 11338 times
Always breath out on the way UP

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: PMMA print board

Post by roller » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:13 am

In other words plexiglass/acrylic - discussed here http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... plexiglass when we were discussing polycarbonate as an alternative. You will probably find PMMA will start to fatigue over time from the heat. It melts at about 70-180C depending on the specific composition of the version you buy.

User avatar
Numonic
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: PMMA print board

Post by Numonic » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:08 am

This looks nice wondering if this will also work for ABS plastic filament?

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: PMMA print board

Post by roller » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:29 am

It works - the issue with ABS on acrylic (plexi/PMMA) is it can be too well bonded. In which case you have a nice display stand if you print raftless. :)

User avatar
scubamatt41
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:47 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: PMMA print board

Post by scubamatt41 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:36 am

roller wrote:In other words plexiglass/acrylic - discussed here http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... plexiglass when we were discussing polycarbonate as an alternative. You will probably find PMMA will start to fatigue over time from the heat. It melts at about 70-180C depending on the specific composition of the version you buy.

The UP mini heat-bed gets UPto approx. 50C° so melting into the board, or worse turn the whole thing into as you say a display stand, is no issue. As you can see the temp of the heat-bed is approx 20C° below melting range of PMMA
Last edited by scubamatt41 on Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Always breath out on the way UP

User avatar
scubamatt41
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:47 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: PMMA print board

Post by scubamatt41 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:40 am

Numonic wrote:This looks nice wondering if this will also work for ABS plastic filament?
It's ABS in the photos! Prior to that I printed with PLA. I didn't take pictures of that because I was in a hurry to find out what ABS would do.
Always breath out on the way UP

Fred
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:31 pm

Re: PMMA print board

Post by Fred » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:06 am

scubamatt41 wrote:If I only knew how to print raftless. When I want to print raftless it always starts a couple of mm above the print board as in mid air. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
I've not actually printed anything raftless yet but I noticed that if you place an object and select the raftless option then when you clicked auto place again it moved the object down a little. (Did this option disappear when I upgraded from 1.15 to 1.17?)

User avatar
Numonic
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: PMMA print board

Post by Numonic » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:43 pm

Sweet this is awesome news where would I be able to get this type of material? Another measure I saw on the forum was to put some glue paste you would find in lets say staples it would have to be non-toxic of course :) Awesome find scubamatt! thank you for sharing, awesome posts on this forum learning alot :)

User avatar
scubamatt41
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:47 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: PMMA print board

Post by scubamatt41 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:36 pm

The mini is printing "the ball bearing" directly on the PMMA board where it first printed a snowflake. I haven't wiped the tracing off just to see what would happen. It started like there was nothing. The same as with the perfboard but yet smoother. I wonder what will happen after multiple prints. I included a couple of pics again!
I got this PMMA from the local DIYS / hardware store!!
IMAG0070.jpg
ready for first layer of raft
IMAG0070.jpg (66.92 KiB) Viewed 11258 times
IMAG0074.jpg
couple of layers, no movement in object or raft
IMAG0074.jpg (64.34 KiB) Viewed 11258 times
IMAG0075.jpg
print finished
IMAG0075.jpg (48.48 KiB) Viewed 11254 times
UPdate: I wanted to take the ball bearing of the PMMA board turning it 360° by hand over the Z plane. It would not move at all.
Flexed the board a bit and he presto, there's your ball bearing. :D
Always breath out on the way UP

Post Reply