I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
ljuboizsiska
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:56 pm

I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by ljuboizsiska » Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:38 pm

When I try to send object that have more than 100 layers it is impossible to send layers. Up software is stuck in sending layer no.1. and lamp on my printer is blinking rapidly in diferent colours. Please help! I have this printer only 3 months and usualy is working great. I use it for printing surgical guides for implant placement in dentistry.

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by wackojacko » Tue Dec 04, 2012 5:52 pm

This is normally an error on the SD card or a problem on the USB port. Try reseating the SD card.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

ljuboizsiska
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:56 pm

Re: I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by ljuboizsiska » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:03 pm

what is procedure to reset SD card?

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by wackojacko » Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:12 am

Sorry I meant reseating - no resetting. That means unplug and re plug it in.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by roller » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:36 am

Once you remove the back panel on the Mini the mainboard and microSD card (or was it MiniSD) will be fairly easy to see.

ARC-MODELS
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:27 pm

Reset of SD of UP Plus

Post by ARC-MODELS » Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:53 pm

Where is the SD in the UP Plus ?.

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by wackojacko » Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:58 am

On the back left hand side
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Reset of SD of UP Plus

Post by amd-tec » Tue Jan 01, 2013 7:34 am

ARC-MODELS wrote:Where is the SD in the UP Plus ?.
It's locatec in left side upper corner, see the picture.
Attachments
IMG_20130101_012908.jpg
SD-card location.
IMG_20130101_012908.jpg (199.4 KiB) Viewed 7619 times
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: I cant send more than 100 layers to UP! mini

Post by wackojacko » Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:15 am

Thanks for posting the picture, wasn't around a PC at the time.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Post Reply