Up mini printquality

Support for UP mini. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
menno
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:04 pm

Up mini printquality

Post by menno » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:44 pm

Hello,

My up mini is printing inproper at the moment.I made a box with walls of 2mm and the layers are not stick to each other.There is a gap between the layers.The fill is set to the smallest.I calibrate the platform perfectly.When I received the printer the prints where fine.Can anbody help me?

Menno
Attachments
DSC00658.JPG
walls not stick
DSC00658.JPG (98.62 KiB) Viewed 14629 times

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by wilsonj » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:12 pm

What is the wall thickness of the model ?
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:53 pm

rotate the model 45 degree in Z only then print.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Oral
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:45 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by Oral » Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:06 am

Hi,

Are you sure unchecking the shell option check-box and/or unsolid model check-box ?

One more thing you must initialize your printer before every print job.

hope it helps,

Oral

menno
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:04 pm

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by menno » Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:38 pm

Thank you all for your replies!The walls are 2mm thick.I have tried to rotate the part 45deg and yes the print is much better now.Thanks Drew.

Menno

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by roller » Mon Jun 17, 2013 6:35 am

Also there is an interaction between layer height and the fill that occurs in thin walls and it's not always that smaller layers is better so some experimentation with layer height can yield improvements when rotating an object is not an option.

SiberianTIGER
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by SiberianTIGER » Sun Oct 20, 2013 7:59 pm

Is this a bug? I have this trouble too. So sad ((
20131021_174400.jpg
20131021_174400.jpg (115.65 KiB) Viewed 13915 times
Rotated on 45 deg. But present holes in the walls again.
Test print. Walls- 2mm. What you think about?
My English is bad, sorry. Hi from Russia!

User avatar
scubamatt41
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 7:47 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by scubamatt41 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:21 pm

@ SiberainTiger: Are you using the latest v20 software?
Always breath out on the way UP

SiberianTIGER
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by SiberianTIGER » Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:18 pm

Yes. UP 2.0, ROM 6.060, Firmware 3.06.
My English is bad, sorry. Hi from Russia!

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by roller » Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:22 pm

It's not so much a bug as it is a limitation of FDM 3D printing. It is hard to infill between two walls that are too close together. A little closer and the walls will collide and you don't have a problem ... a little further and the walls can fit infill between. By rotating to 45 deg as Drew suggests its making the infill line longer (it crosses the walls diagonally) so it tries to infill where it otherwise wouldn't.

The magic distance varies with layer height as discussed so as well as rotating you can adjust your layer height as an option. Lower layer height may improve the infill by squeezing it in to a smaller space ... larger layer height may make for wall collision and fix your walls by allowing them to overlap a little. So experimenting is the key.

SiberianTIGER
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by SiberianTIGER » Tue Oct 22, 2013 12:19 pm

Thanx for answer, roller. This limitation present on other models (not up)?
My English is bad, sorry. Hi from Russia!

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by roller » Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:25 am

SiberianTIGER wrote:Thanx for answer, roller. This limitation present on other models (not up)?
Sorry for the delay ... project due today so I banned myself from the internet until I knocked it over ...

Yes, you see the same limitation in all FDM printers. Some software does some things to deal with it better but I have never seen software that never does it (thought I wouldn't be surprised some of the more expensive commercial printers have software smart enough to avoid it) .. so you will see it with just about every printer. There will be a sweet (maybe sour) spot of thickness that tricks every printers algorithm into printing two perimeter wall without some adjoining infill. That thickness varies depending on number of perimeters walls, layer over width setting and in turn layer height. You can get past the problem in an open source printers by manipulating some of those settings that you can't change on an Up where we are limited to just being able to alter layer height... but you have to do so by experimentation and changing those setting will often have ramifications for print quality somewhere else in the print.

Personally, when I need to solve these issues I will widen the walls 0.5mm if I can get away with it and only resort to using one of the repraps if I can't.

SiberianTIGER
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by SiberianTIGER » Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Good day! I try printing boxes with many thickness (step 0,1mm) and you can see my results:
20131124_214414.jpg
20131124_214414.jpg (209.63 KiB) Viewed 13640 times
Walls with tickness 1,0-1,3mm is good! Tickness 0,5-0,7 is not printable... Hmmmm... Nozzle 0,4mm!!!
If you need my test file, i can put him in file hosting.
Thanx, good bye!!!
My English is bad, sorry. Hi from Russia!

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by roller » Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:41 pm

As another experiment for yourself turn your print 45 degrees. You will see your results are different. They will change again as you change the layer heights for the prints.

SiberianTIGER
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by SiberianTIGER » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:22 am

20131126_172814.jpg
20131126_172814.jpg (109.1 KiB) Viewed 13578 times
Rotated on 45 deg. and best thickness of walls is 1,0-1,3mm again.
My English is bad, sorry. Hi from Russia!

ktronik
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:52 am

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by ktronik » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:28 am

SiberianTIGER wrote:Good day! I try printing boxes with many thickness (step 0,1mm) and you can see my results:
20131124_214414.jpg
Walls with tickness 1,0-1,3mm is good! Tickness 0,5-0,7 is not printable... Hmmmm... Nozzle 0,4mm!!!
If you need my test file, i can put him in file hosting.
Thanx, good bye!!!
Image

I took this snap of print, with 2.5mm wall, @ 0.25mm layer height, latest software... I am pretty happy with 2.5mm wall result, but it does look different to your 2.5mm...what layer height you using??

K

ktronik
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:52 am

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by ktronik » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:36 am

given that when I make a box the press fit lid, fits different if i use different layer heights, then the bigger layer height has more flow and more smoosh maybe, anyway it lays a bit thicker across the gap, and thats why mine looks different...

ajohnsonlaird
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:35 am

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by ajohnsonlaird » Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:49 am

I new to this world so I'm not sure whether this is valid advice, but I emailed to support@3dprintingsystems.com and got the response to rotate the model only 10 degrees to correct the double-wall problem.

Andy.
-----
UpBox and UP Plus 2 : Forensic Software Analyst : Portland, Oregon, USA.

SiberianTIGER
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 1:29 pm
Location: Irkutsk, Russia

Re: Up mini printquality

Post by SiberianTIGER » Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:45 pm

Good day!!!

ktronik, Im use 0.20mm height layer and latest software too, but a will try you settings and post a results.
ajohnsonlaird, I will have to try this option.

Thanx. Good bye!!!
My English is bad, sorry. Hi from Russia!

Post Reply