Page 1 of 1

Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:25 pm
by D3rax
I've tried a few mods to print in PLA, most of them involving cooling of the stepper motor. This has not been very successful for me yet....I don't want to use the air compressor mod designed by drew, to much of a hassle for me.

So before stepping over to more expensive PLA, which should work (?!), I have one mod in mind which has not been tried as far as I believe. It just a concept right now. I have not worked it out yet, but maybe you guys can give some review if this idea will work and if its worth to try.

So the concept pretty simple. I would like to make the drivegear connected to the extruder longer so that the fillament does not touch the side of the steppermotor. I was thinking of drawing a longer drivegear and print it at shapeways in stainless steel. Also the extruder mount would need some modification. In this modification could also be added an extra fan that blows on the exposed part of the longer drivegear, preventing heat traveling from the stepper motor to the tip of the gear that touches the fillament.

Just some questions that pop in mind at this moment:

-Is it possible to remove the drivegear from the steppermotor without ruining it?
-Would it be possible to fit the redesigned drivegear to the steppermotor tight enough so that it does not slip? Maybe a fasting screw is needed?
-How long should the redesigned drivegear be? It has to be long enough to prevent heat traveling from the stepper motor to the tip of the gear. But the longer the gear gets the more problems can accrue (like shifting or wobbeling?).

So what do you guys think? Could this be a solution for PLA printing on the Up! Puls?

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 2:05 pm
by D3rax
A redesign of the drivegear can be easily made with this thingiverse gear customizer: http://www.thingiverse.com/apps/customi ... ef6e5773c4. It also has the ability to add a setscrew.

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:53 am
by D3rax
I printed a mod of DrewPetitclerc (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:16711) in metal at shapeways. I was realy impressed with the quality and strenght. I really think a printed gear in metal will be functional!

Would really like some review/input though!

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:57 pm
by scubamatt41
Hi D3rax,

A step towards successful printing with PLA could be the sheets I make. In this case I made one for the Ultimaker which is printing a larger surface than in the films as I write this.

To get an idea I would like to refer to a youtube post I made. The bed on the Ultimaker is nonheated!!! I made 2 films: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X4J02KfxgRI and http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJTLeVk9Pes

These sheets work well with or without heatbed and all known filaments

Cheers

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:48 am
by D3rax
Still haven't had time to test your sheets....I will test it soon with ABS and OEM pla form Tiertime.

Still have some third party PLA from formfutura, which does not print, so I could test in your sheets also. But I think the problem with printing pla on the plus has little to do with the print surface. The problem comes from the heat of the steppergear.

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:33 pm
by roller
D3rax wrote:Still haven't had time to test your sheets....I will test it soon with ABS and OEM pla form Tiertime.

Still have some third party PLA from formfutura, which does not print, so I could test in your sheets also. But I think the problem with printing pla on the plus has little to do with the print surface. The problem comes from the heat of the steppergear.
Yup, you nailed it. The issue is heat transference into the PLA while in the extruder ... mostly the heat coming from a hot stepper motor. PLA is really easy to print on a number of surface either hot or cold and special plates it a waste of money. Blue tape is the most popular for printing cold and I like glass plate for hot bed printing. Glass sticks brilliantly when hot and as soon as the plate cools the print pops off - no cleanup required at all.

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:44 am
by scubamatt41
Blue tape you have to buy forever or a special plate only ones that can print a totaly flat surface? Hmm

Re: Another solution for PLA printing?

Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:20 am
by D3rax
I think your sheets are awesome Matt, think they will work very well on the OEM pla. I've used blue tape before, but your sheets will be much easier to use!

As in my suggested idea above. After some tips from Drew, I'm not going to continue on it. A longer shaft will probably not prevent heat traveling to the end of the gear enough. Gues I'll go and support Tiertime some more with using OEM PLA ;)