Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Anything related to 3D Printing...
changfrancis
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:43 am

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by changfrancis » Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:56 pm

I tried printing some small details object but failed. Anyone have any idea what is the print setting ? 0.20mm/Normal ? there is alot of noodle of taulman

As for temperature mod I use a 16.7ohm resistor(measured). at 12ohm seem to boil the taulman, it give alot of popping sound when printing. Seem to work for my at 16ohms, by 18 ohms the extruder is just too cold to even push the taulman out.

D3rax
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:54 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by D3rax » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:27 pm

Whow 16 ohm? I stopped at 8 ohm because the strenght of the print was about the same as ABS. I now use a 6 ohm resistor for prints with complex support. This gives strong prints and with the support settings set to minimal the support is removable. Parts with little support I print at the regular 260 degrees, which gives really strong prints.

The main goal for me for for using nylon is creating strong functional parts where strenght is the important factor.

It is also very important to keep the nylon dry. I never leave it on the printer spool and keep it in a closed box with a moistabsorber in it.
Up! Plus

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by JuliaDee » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:53 am

changfrancis wrote:I tried printing some small details object but failed. Anyone have any idea what is the print setting ? 0.20mm/Normal ? there is alot of noodle of taulman

As for temperature mod I use a 16.7ohm resistor(measured). at 12ohm seem to boil the taulman, it give alot of popping sound when printing. Seem to work for my at 16ohms, by 18 ohms the extruder is just too cold to even push the taulman out.
Maybe what you thought was "boiling" of the nylon was just puffs of steam from the moisture that gets absorbed by the plastic, especially if you are in a humid climate.

julia

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by wilsonj » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:15 pm

I agree 16 ohm seems very low. You need to be around 240-250C for best layer adhesion. (~8ohm)

Here's a sample of what I have been printing in nylon. They are handles for air seeders.

Image
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by JuliaDee » Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:52 am

I think the Octave temp switch uses 11 Ohms. Results have been good but I haven't tried other values.

Garry
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:47 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by Garry » Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:05 am

Just made my first attempt with Taulman. This stuff is wicked. I bought the nylon from a supplier in Canada and don't have the Garolite printer plate yet but that wasn't going to stop me from trying. I expected the first print to be a major fail - and it was a small fail - but I learned.

First I printed directly on to the polycarbonate sheet, raftless, with the stock wind barrier completely open. It was clear that parts of the print were lifting from the PC sheet. When done I abused the part and caused it to delaminate. Obviously because the wind barrier was open.

Next I covered the PC sheet with the green painters tape (don't have blue) thinking this might be a bit better. It was. The nylon stuck to it well. But the tape lifted from the PC sheet. So fail two. I had closed the wind barrier completely and delamintion is not a problem - the layers are well fused. The part is very strong. Very.

Next I will try printing on the perfboard. I have a Garolite plate on order so hope that works well.

But this Taulman is great!

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by JuliaDee » Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:50 pm

Adhesion of the nylon is somewhat mysterious and unpredictable. I'm using garolite and sometimes my first one or two prints lift badly even after an acetone wipe of the platform. But it seems that as the day goes on I get better and better adhesion, until I get to the point where I can't even scrape the raft completely off the plate! Maybe it's the plate getting warm, or maybe it's a residual film of well-adhered nylon gradually building up on the plate, I dunno. But once it starts sticking well, there are no adhesion problems at all.

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:09 am

I gave one side of the garolite plate a lite sanding in two opposing directions and that took care of adhesion.
Now if I can get the temperature right so that it does not string so much, I've tried 220c but may have to go lower.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Liutauras
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 1:32 pm

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by Liutauras » Tue Apr 16, 2013 2:09 pm

Hi all, I'm using 6 ohm correction in Plus and standard printing plate, 0,15mm layers, "normal" mode. No fume, very strong and flexible parts, raft and support goes off easy :)

MiguelKendrick
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by MiguelKendrick » Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:28 am

So your looking for a UK distributor? I highly suggest 3d2print.net for you. Taulman 618 and 645 are still in stock. Transit times are reached within 1-3 days for customers within Europe.

ahntlia
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 3:48 am

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by ahntlia » Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:48 pm

I have bought the package from octave.
I have been testing nylon 618, working well but suddenly the extruder didn't want to extrude anymore.
Unglogged it an it just prints around 10 layers and it stops extruding again. Any hint?

I have the settings
0.2 layer height fine
236°C
Up mini

D3rax
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:54 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by D3rax » Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:25 am

Try it at 245 or 260.
Up! Plus

GeoM528
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:20 am

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by GeoM528 » Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:43 pm

Anyone here tried both Nylon 618 and 645 filaments? I’m quite puzzled between the two. Taulman Bridge is what my colleagues suggested. My first order is about to arrive next week. I’m so excited to try it for home furniture replacement. I’ll just keep you posted, mates!

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by wilsonj » Mon Oct 06, 2014 10:32 pm

I found 618 and 645 both print fine on the UP, but need around 245-255C. The 645 nylon is stronger than the 618, and also clear. Never had much luck with bridge on the UP unfortunately.
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by amd-tec » Fri Feb 13, 2015 1:35 pm

Just made some testprint with Taulman 618.
Started with abs and after printing the raft and base paused (layer 5) changed to nylon and resumed printing.
Works pretty well, recommend to test if you have some lifting problems with nylon.
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Fri Feb 13, 2015 7:19 pm

I gave up on the garrolite plate a long time ago.
I use glass and the Elmers water soluble glue stick to build on, nylon likes it a lot, no lifting even when I print large flat areas like:
http://www.myminifactory.com/object/hik ... gopro-4796
http://www.myminifactory.com/object/che ... gopro-4795

Regards
Drew
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by roller » Sat Feb 14, 2015 7:37 am

DrewPetitclerc wrote:I gave up on the garrolite plate a long time ago.
I use glass and the Elmers water soluble glue stick to build on, nylon likes it a lot, no lifting even when I print large flat areas like:
http://www.myminifactory.com/object/hik ... gopro-4796
http://www.myminifactory.com/object/che ... gopro-4795
Thanks Drew ... Is that on a heated or unheated bed?

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Taulman 618-1.75mm Co-Polymer

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:47 am

Interesting question.
All my mods have one thing in common, I always use the ABS setting in the UP software so my build plate is always heating up to 100c.

I have only been chasing two dragons and that is the extruder temp and build plate adhesion.

I have the Art Taylor temp control mod.
I inject compressed cool air on the teeth before they come into contact with the plastic.
I have placed a 1mm insulator on the face of the hot extruder motor that would normally come into contact with the plastic before the gear teeth.
I switched to a Recreus barrel for the extruder, it is lined with high temp nylon with PTFE so the PLA slides right through.

All ABS and PLA's I use glass covered in "BuildTak".

Nylon, laywoods and polycarbonate I use a glass covered with water soluble glue stick.

Regards
Drew
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Post Reply