Page 1 of 1

Can I change the printer from Up Studio?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 3:00 pm
by uplus2user
Hello, I installed Up Studio 1.4.1 on my Mac. I do not have any printer with me yet but I want to get an idea on how long it would take and how much material will be used if I were to print my model using an Up Box Plus. I went to Setting-Printer but the software would not allow me to change the printer model as I don't have a real printer physically connected to my computer. Is there a way to do it? I think by default, the printer is Up Plus as my model is bigger than the virtual build volume.

Re: Can I change the printer from Up Studio?

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 8:05 am
by Tiertime_Betty
Hi, you can use the function "UP->Print->Preview" to evaluate how much time and how much material the print job will take. This is always the same on all of type of UP SERIAL printer,thanks ;)

Re: Can I change the printer from Up Studio?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 9:20 pm
by uplus2user
I tried this method already. My model is larger than the default print volume. As a result, doing a Preview under Print led to an Error: Model out of Bound of Print Area. I guess the default print volume is for smaller printers. I need to change it to Up Box+ first in order for my model to be fitted in the larger print volumne.