Measureing in the Up Software

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
TheSik1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:24 am

Measureing in the Up Software

Post by TheSik1 » Mon Oct 12, 2015 7:21 am

Is there a way to measure objects in the Up software that you download from their site? What program do you all use for rendering or altering a 3d model?

Billzilla
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:38 am

Re: Measureing in the Up Software

Post by Billzilla » Mon Oct 12, 2015 11:51 pm

Each square on the virtual print platform is one square centimetre.

TheSik1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:24 am

Re: Measureing in the Up Software

Post by TheSik1 » Tue Oct 13, 2015 6:05 am

Cool that helps, thank you. Do you know if there is a tool that can be used or only by using the squares on the screen?

Thank you for your help.

Billzilla
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:38 am

Re: Measureing in the Up Software

Post by Billzilla » Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:31 am

The only other way I know of is to open up the part in a CAD program and measure it that way.

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Measureing in the Up Software

Post by amd-tec » Wed Oct 14, 2015 2:46 pm

You will get the object dimensions when you click the part in virtual platform.
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

Billzilla
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:38 am

Re: Measureing in the Up Software

Post by Billzilla » Thu Oct 15, 2015 6:45 am

amd-tec wrote:You will get the object dimensions when you click the part in virtual platform.
Good catch!
Thanks for that.

Post Reply