Page 1 of 1

Tricking printer it prints PLA to print low-temp ABS

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:13 am
by stormychel
Hi,

after troubles with non-OEM ABS, I contacted the supplier, and they told me it requires a nozzle temp 220-230 celsius. As PLA is around 210 on the UP! Mini, I tried to print it with the setting for PLA.

However, on PLA setting the bed does not warm (or not much?) so I did this :

- new spool / ABS
- table heat 1hr
- new spool / PLA
- preferences 0,35mm (just for testing) & quality fast

This started printing, but after the raft, the feeder started clicking, so I guess the temp is a little too low to melt it fast enough...

So I tried with quality fine, and this seemed to work for a small print so far... will print something bigger now to try that!

Are there any reasons to not try this? I mean are there many differences in the way PLA gets printed besides lower bed temp and lower nozzle temp?

Thanks

edit : I am not buying non-OEM ABS to be a cheapskate, but supply to Belgium is VERY bad and I can't get hold of all the colors I need... If supply was ok I wouldn't hesitate to go with the OEM stuff...

Re: Tricking printer it prints PLA to print low-temp ABS

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 10:06 am
by stormychel
Conclusion : does not work :) the temperature achieved is too low.. Will buy the temp mod from Octave.