Page 1 of 1

BuildTak

Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 11:45 pm
by hajime
Hello, anybody has experience with BuildTak? With the Octave enclosure, how effective it is in reducing warping? Thanks.

http://www.octave.com/p1173433144/Build ... _info.html

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 5:33 am
by petej
BuildTak works great for me on the Afinia in an Octave enclosure. I use it for all my prints, both ABS and PLA. Less fussing than hairspray, glue sticks and painter's tape, and very consistent good results.

The Afinia-branded BuildTak is pricey though. I buy bigger sheets in quantity directly from BuildTak and cut them to size.

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 6:49 pm
by DrewPetitclerc
My son and I use BuildTak on glass on our 2 "UP Plus Pros" and they work great, you really need to have your nozzle to Build surface trammed accurately for best results.

Regards
Drew

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 3:16 am
by JuliaDee
DrewPetitclerc wrote:My son and I use BuildTak on glass on our 2 "UP Plus Pros" and they work great, you really need to have your nozzle to Build surface trammed accurately for best results.

Regards
Drew
I'm guessing the perfboard holes add a modicum of tolerance for out-of-tram, which a non-porous surface doesn't?

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:18 am
by DrewPetitclerc
JuliaDee wrote: I'm guessing the perfboard holes add a modicum of tolerance for out-of-tram, which a non-porous surface doesn't?
Not really, if you think about it there is still the solid material between the hole/voids that will trip you up.

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:24 am
by JuliaDee
DrewPetitclerc wrote:
JuliaDee wrote: I'm guessing the perfboard holes add a modicum of tolerance for out-of-tram, which a non-porous surface doesn't?
Not really, if you think about it there is still the solid material between the hole/voids that will trip you up.
Tell that to my poorly-trammed Afinia that never makes a bad print using raft on perfboard :)

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:11 am
by doraemon
Could be that having raft allows more forgiveness for out-of-tram, too.

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:36 am
by JuliaDee
doraemon wrote:Could be that having raft allows more forgiveness for out-of-tram, too.
That's the raison d'etre of the raft!

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:12 am
by hajime
Thanks for the replies. So, it is the best currently available one to reduce warping when printing using ABS? What about if I print using Nylon? Is BuildTak better than Borosilicate glass and Kapton Tape when using ABS/Nylon?

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 11:13 am
by wilsonj
hajime wrote:Thanks for the replies. So, it is the best currently available one to reduce warping when printing using ABS? What about if I print using Nylon? Is BuildTak better than Borosilicate glass and Kapton Tape when using ABS/Nylon?
I'm going to say yes. For a few reasons.

1. Buildtak is far easier to apply than kapton tape.
2. Buildtak gives a nice matte finish that better suites the printed finish of a part, IMO. I hate the glass smooth look on the bottom of parts.
3. Buildtak is more durable than kapton tape.
4. I've gotten better adhesion with buildtak than a kapton tape/glue stick combo.

Buildtak is not as forgiving as perfboard when it comes to getting the bed level though. Which Julia mentioned above.

I also haven't tested nylon with buildtak, but I have been told that bridge nylon will stick with the addition of glue.

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:43 pm
by petej
From the BuildTak site FAQ:
Works with ABS, PLA, HIPS, PET+, Brick, Wood & Flexible (TPE) filaments; additionally we have had success with getting nylon and t-glase (PETT) to adhere when used with a thin layer of washable glue stick on the BuildTak surface.

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 11:49 pm
by hajime
Thanks for the experience. How often do we have to replace the BuildTak?

Re: BuildTak

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:59 am
by wilsonj
hajime wrote:Thanks for the experience. How often do we have to replace the BuildTak?
That is yet to be seen, and will depend a bit on how you treat it, but my guess would be 50+ prints and maybe over 100. Certainly far more durable than kapton, where I am lucky to get more than a couple before I gouge it with the scraper! :shock: