Object bend during print.

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
blempereur
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:55 pm

Object bend during print.

Post by blempereur » Sun May 25, 2014 11:23 am

Good day,

I've got an UpPlus 2 since a couple of month a i've noticed some bending issue of the model while printing.
After heating the platform up to 100 C°, the print start and after a couple of minutes, the object's support begin to unstack from the platform around the ledge.
Sometimes, the object is so deformed that the nozzle unstack the object totaly and move it around.
This is also dependent of the color of the ABS(from UP store), white and black print relatively weel but yellow and blue are just unprintable.
The printer is in a place without air movements.

Any idea?

Thank's

mb20music
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:35 am
Location: USA

Re: Object bend during print.

Post by mb20music » Sun May 25, 2014 9:12 pm

Sounds like the nozzle needs to be set closer to the perfboard, or the bed is not perfectly level, or possibly both. Check the level of the bed and adjust if necessary. Fold a piece of copy paper and place it on the platform perfboard and slide it under the nozzle, should be able to slide it under with very slight resistance.

If the object you are printing is very large, you might need to put your UP! in an enclosure.

ming
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:06 am
Location: Georgia USA

Re: Object bend during print.

Post by ming » Mon May 26, 2014 12:53 am

Picture during print and setup helps diagnose your concern.

How large and symmetric of your object ?
Is it placed in the center?
what base r u printing on?
With or without raft?


I do not have the auto leveler so I'm not sure how tht works
Dream@night / Holdit@sameday

blempereur
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:55 pm

Re: Object bend during print.

Post by blempereur » Fri May 30, 2014 9:11 pm

I've re-calibrate the nozzle height and it's look much better.
Really thanks!

Post Reply