Page 1 of 1

Best surface for printing flat large parts ?

Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:16 am
by ming
Whats the best base surface to print large parts.

The last print i did warped my perforation board when i removed from the machine and as soon as i remove the clips the edge bowed up and i notice the waviness of the board. - is there a way to keep the warpage to a minimum or none ?

i assume my parts are warped as well.

Waiting for it to cool a bit before i separate it from the base board

Re: Best surface for printing flat large parts ?

Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:50 pm
by ggeezer
I print a lot of large parts and the warping of the perf board is a problem. I don't use those goofy clips, I bolt the board down. In fact for large parts I use 8 bolts.
This doesn't totally eliminate the problem but it does a pretty good job.
I suppose a glass plate would be stiff enough but I haven't worked with this solution as yet so I don't know what the best solutions are to making the print stick to the glass. Regardless of how stiff the plate is, if the print detaches then you will have a part with a warped bottom.