trying to print this...help!

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

trying to print this...help!

Post by mec949 » Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:41 am

I'm trying to print this voronoi bracelet. The print came out OK but the support material is stronger than the bracelet. In trying to remove the ssupport , the bracelet was ruined. The bracelet is here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:88849

Can you print this without support at all? Thanks for any help. M

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Fri Mar 14, 2014 4:27 pm

Yes you can, try these settings.
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (38.76 KiB) Viewed 7681 times
Image2.jpg
Image2.jpg (37.24 KiB) Viewed 7681 times
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by mec949 » Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:54 pm

Thank you for your response. I'm still playing with settings.
I tried what you suggested and unfortunately the voronoi structure was compromised and the print was stopped.

Disappointing really that these structures are so difficult to print on an up...

mb20music
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:35 am
Location: USA

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by mb20music » Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:16 am

I printed this voronoi style bear (without support) and it turned out great. i don't see why the bracelet wouldn't work. I will try to print it and will let you know how it goes.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:150431

mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by mec949 » Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:35 am

Thanks. Maybe I'm doing something wrong

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by roller » Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:20 am

mec949 wrote:Thanks. Maybe I'm doing something wrong
Not necessarily ... it has a lot to do with the angles and rate of change that happens to be present. Voronis (and other complex organic patterns) are tedious to review the rate of overhang by eye. If you don't mind experimenting and using up your filament then try flipping it upside down - it might be more print friendly.

I have printed voroni and other dense cell structures before with using support and had no troubles. You might want to make your support more sparse. You also might have issues if you are printing the filament too hot (ie aftermarket filament without a temp mod) - printing with the wind barrier open may help a bit either way.

mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by mec949 » Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:50 am

Thank you this is very helpful, and I'm still learning the ropes with my up.

How do you print the support material :

Less densely
More sparse (less actual support especially for voronoi)

What settings do I use?

Thank you again

mec949
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2012 7:16 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: trying to print this...help!

Post by mec949 » Sat Mar 15, 2014 8:06 am

Just tried to print with the advice given here and it failed again. Might put this in the impossible basket for the up.
Could try it one more time but not sure it is worth it.
If anyone here prints it, I'd love to see the results.

One comment though, on one side of the bracelet, there is a tight cell structure that is close enough spans that front need support, and is quite strong. If the whole bracelet was like that it would work a charm

Post Reply