Page 1 of 1

Print has holes in it

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:42 pm
by Carnivore
Hello, I'm having an issue where I'm getting holes in my prints. I tried swapping out with a new nozzle but that didn't fix it. What's causing it?

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:19 pm
by mb20music
Can you attach some pics?

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:39 pm
by Carnivore
Image

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:56 pm
by ftdesigns
Try it again with more infill. It looks like some of the extruded plastic is getting mucked up in the honeycomb patterns... which I'm not sure what the cause could be. Also if you printed at a fast setting, try the "fine" print setting.

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:37 pm
by DrewPetitclerc
What is your "Part" "Surface:" set to, it looks like 2 layers or less since I cannot see any cross patterning of the surface layer through the breaks.

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:33 pm
by Carnivore
DrewPetitclerc wrote:What is your "Part" "Surface:" set to, it looks like 2 layers or less since I cannot see any cross patterning of the surface layer through the breaks.
It's set to 3

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:02 am
by dennisdreams
Do you had a temperature mod attached ? looks like the abs is not melting well, i had this result once and raise the temperature by 5 degree higher and print it with 'fine' speed and it's solve.

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:21 am
by Carnivore
It turns out I had my surface set to 3 layers with the biggest honeycomb filling that was causing the holes to appear. So I switched it to 4 layers with a smaller honeycomb.

As a reminder, do not set it to 3 layers surface with the biggest honeycomb or else you will get holes.

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:30 am
by DrewPetitclerc
I print all the time 3 layers and "hollow" largest cross fill and the only time I've ever seen that kind of failure is when the plastic flow is restricted by too cool a temp and it is always accompanied by the usual "clicking" sound of the feed gear skipping too.

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:31 am
by Carnivore
The weird thing is that I didn't do any modifications with it.

Re: Print has holes in it

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:52 am
by roller
I print large fill with two layers ... I've still never seen such an issue