Print has holes in it

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Print has holes in it

Post by Carnivore » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:42 pm

Hello, I'm having an issue where I'm getting holes in my prints. I tried swapping out with a new nozzle but that didn't fix it. What's causing it?

mb20music
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:35 am
Location: USA

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by mb20music » Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:19 pm

Can you attach some pics?

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by Carnivore » Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:39 pm

Image

ftdesigns
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:19 pm
Location: ny/nj metro area

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by ftdesigns » Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:56 pm

Try it again with more infill. It looks like some of the extruded plastic is getting mucked up in the honeycomb patterns... which I'm not sure what the cause could be. Also if you printed at a fast setting, try the "fine" print setting.

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:37 pm

What is your "Part" "Surface:" set to, it looks like 2 layers or less since I cannot see any cross patterning of the surface layer through the breaks.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by Carnivore » Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:33 pm

DrewPetitclerc wrote:What is your "Part" "Surface:" set to, it looks like 2 layers or less since I cannot see any cross patterning of the surface layer through the breaks.
It's set to 3

dennisdreams
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:51 pm

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by dennisdreams » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:02 am

Do you had a temperature mod attached ? looks like the abs is not melting well, i had this result once and raise the temperature by 5 degree higher and print it with 'fine' speed and it's solve.

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by Carnivore » Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:21 am

It turns out I had my surface set to 3 layers with the biggest honeycomb filling that was causing the holes to appear. So I switched it to 4 layers with a smaller honeycomb.

As a reminder, do not set it to 3 layers surface with the biggest honeycomb or else you will get holes.

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:30 am

I print all the time 3 layers and "hollow" largest cross fill and the only time I've ever seen that kind of failure is when the plastic flow is restricted by too cool a temp and it is always accompanied by the usual "clicking" sound of the feed gear skipping too.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by Carnivore » Wed Mar 05, 2014 12:31 am

The weird thing is that I didn't do any modifications with it.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Print has holes in it

Post by roller » Wed Mar 05, 2014 8:52 am

I print large fill with two layers ... I've still never seen such an issue

Post Reply