Page 1 of 1

Ninjaflex as a gasket.

Posted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 6:44 pm
by mr6k
UP,pers

I have been experimenting using black Ninjaflex as a gasket material. Making 2mm thick gaskets

I find these settings work best with an UP Plus.

Extrude temperature 260 degrees.
Z Axis 0.20mm
Part Layers 5
Fill Fine
Unsolid on
Raft None.

Printing these gaskets produce good results, with one caveat; you need to manually help the filament into the extruder. Just a gentle force downwards by gripping the filament between two fingers. (Tedious, but does the trick, so long as you are not going for gaskets that would take hours to print).

In terms of platform, all my test pieces adhered nicely to both a bare platform and Kapton, and released easily. All with platform at 100 degrees. I have the feeling that it would adhere in a similar fashion to a cold platform but have not tried it.

I understand, reading other info about Ninjaflex that it is actually Polyurethane. this seems the case, it has the same "feel" and grip and same hardness.

It appears impervious to water, likewise after a 12 hour soak impervious to petrol (Gas to those in the USA). It does degrade somewhat after a 12 hour soak in a solution of MEK (Methyl Ethyl Keytone), not dissolving but layers seem to separate, I assume it would do likewise in Acetone. I have not tried it at elevated temperatures yet.

cheers

Peter

Re: Ninjaflex as a gasket.

Posted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 1:42 am
by Astro
Thanks Peter that is great news for me. I have already ordered my Ninjaflex!