Perfboard bending after abs print

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Perfboard bending after abs print

Post by Carnivore » Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:40 am

I wiped the perfboard down with acetone so it would stick better. After printing a large, thin, flat object on the perfboard, I noticed that the perfboard warped with with the sides going upwards. I know that rapid cooling does warp abs. Would making an enclosure minimize this warping? Also would keeping the platform heated after completion of the print also aid?
Thanks.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Perfboard bending after abs print

Post by roller » Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:27 pm

ABS shrinks as it cools and you are seeing that effect as your prints shrinks and pulls the perfboard upward. You can't stop ABS shrinking. The purpose of the enclosure is to avoid rapid cooling and therefore shrinking which will cause cracks and to allow the print to cool slower and more consistently so one part does not contract aggressively while others are soft causing warping. That said, the ABS still shrinks and you will still see effects like the curling of the perfboard even with an enclosure though they may be slightly less pronounced.

Post Reply