Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Talk about anything.
Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:30 pm

I tried printing a large controller shell on my up plus 2. I've never had an issue of the plastic warping as I always wipe the perfboard with acetone twice before each print.

The main issue is the seam would not print perfectly flat. I would get a huge curve whenever I print with the outside of the shell facing upwards. When I print with the inside of the shell facing upwards, the seam is perfectly flat but the outside shell is not as smooth because of the support.

Has anyone done large shell printing with the outside of the shell facing upwards and has gotten a flat seam?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by wackojacko » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:25 pm

Please share a photo of the up software with the print.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:42 am

Here are two pictures of the model on the up software.
Attachments
2.png
2.png (73.25 KiB) Viewed 15189 times
1.png
1.png (56.55 KiB) Viewed 15189 times

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by roller » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:47 am

Yup. What you report is exactly what I would expect for that type of print. There are things you can do to limit warp but it's going to be hard to get a fine result. This would be a print that I would move over to printing with PLA instead for that very reason. Colorfabb is about the only one I know that prints well with the Up. A temp mod will help print with this PLA too.

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by wackojacko » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:50 am

I would suggest print this standing up on the edge if it will fit.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by roller » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:52 am

wackojacko wrote:I would suggest print this standing up on the edge if it will fit.
It will probably arch a little bit though I think ... worth a shot but its thin an flat - a tough print.

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:56 am

Would I need to edit the file to print it on it's side? Such as horizontal supports?

Also I've never used PLA before, please advise why it is more beneficial.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by roller » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:09 am

Carnivore wrote:Would I need to edit the file to print it on it's side? Such as horizontal supports?

Also I've never used PLA before, please advise why it is more beneficial.
You might get away with it on the side without support.

PLA doesn't shrink anywhere near as much as ABS as it cools so you get less warp. The issue with using PLA is the PLA settings are a bit of an afterthought for the UP design. With most cheap PLA the feeder gets too hot and the filament jams mid print - PLA has a very low softening point. The Colorfabb stuff has a higher softening point so it works quite reliably.

Further the PLA setting on the UP seems to have crappy retract settings so running it on ABS setting with a temp mod to take it down to PLA temp.

PLA printing temp is about 190-210C (maybe 10C more for Colorfabb)
ABS (non OEM) printing temp is typically about 220-240C
ABS (Up genuine) printing temp is 260C (or 270 - I forget which)

So as you can the ABS temp setting is a a long way form the PLA ideal temp. This results in poor prints and also the excessive bonding at higher temps makes support removal impossible - you have to cut it off.

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:36 am

Well currently I have 1.5kg of pearl white abs which I want to use. I was trying to print the part in such a way where the outside would be smoothest. I found that facing the outside shell upwards gives me the best smooth result. If I place the outside shell downwards, it is not as smooth as the support attaches on and will rip at it.

I tried to build support structures under the shell that bind the edges of the seam for more support but still no dice.
Attachments
2.png
2.png (42.7 KiB) Viewed 15179 times
1.png
1.png (55.51 KiB) Viewed 15179 times

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:30 pm

I tried printing it on it's side with the most flat part downwards and the case cracked.
Attachments
2013-11-12 08.27.43.jpg
2013-11-12 08.27.43.jpg (239.23 KiB) Viewed 15167 times
2013-11-12 08.27.46.jpg
2013-11-12 08.27.46.jpg (238.19 KiB) Viewed 15167 times

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by wackojacko » Wed Nov 13, 2013 4:35 am

You could also try a low warp ABS or PLA. But first put a cover over the printer to keep it warm. Ensure wind barrier door is closed.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:52 am

I don't have an enclosure for the unit. Should I just cover the up plus 2 with a large plastic bin?

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by wackojacko » Wed Nov 13, 2013 7:06 am

Or even the box it came in. Just don't close the bottom side vents
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:28 pm

I tried that last night, still no dice when I tried printing on its side. I'll post pics soon

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:29 pm

Image

There's a break on the curve facing the camera.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by roller » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:41 pm

Carnivore wrote:I tried that last night, still no dice when I tried printing on its side. I'll post pics soon

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2
It's a short flat print so it's going to want to warp straight away before the enclosure warms up ... so you need to preheat the box. blow in under the box with a fan heater or hair dryer. Get it all toasty in there before you start to print. The heat of the bed should sustain it once its preheated.

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:23 pm

roller wrote:
Carnivore wrote:I tried that last night, still no dice when I tried printing on its side. I'll post pics soon

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2
It's a short flat print so it's going to want to warp straight away before the enclosure warms up ... so you need to preheat the box. blow in under the box with a fan heater or hair dryer. Get it all toasty in there before you start to print. The heat of the bed should sustain it once its preheated.
I put two books on either side of the machine to raise it so the vents could get air and then I put a large plastic bin over the machine.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:31 am

If I were to cover the machine completely with the plastic bin, will that damage the circuits?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by wackojacko » Thu Nov 14, 2013 8:40 am

Best to keep the bottom electronics cool.
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

Carnivore
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:38 pm

Re: Seam not flat when printing a large shell

Post by Carnivore » Thu Nov 14, 2013 4:18 pm

Has anyone had any success with large prints and a straight seam?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply