Page 1 of 1

Taulman T-glase

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:01 am
by LonV
I can't get this material to work on my Afinia. I'm printing at about 215/220 (I've tried hotter too). I can get it to extrude with the extrude option in maintenance, but when I actually go to print something no material is fed. When I retract the filament, it's got a bit of a divot out of it like it jammed, but then I can extract/extrude in maintenance without any problems.

Anyone have any tips?

Re: Taulman T-glase

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:21 am
by JuliaDee
Same here. Taulman said that some early spools were slightly undersized, but I tried my Petitclerc spring-loaded feeder and that didn't help either. Tried a few different temps and always the same result. I think this material may want a bigger nozzle aperture, like 0.5mm or even bigger, but who knows if that would work with the Up's feed parameters. Maybe I should try again with a totally new fresh nozzle, I dunno.

Re: Taulman T-glase

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:32 am
by wilsonj
Some of the early rolls are quite oblong. I have seen one that is 1.5mm x 1.9mm. So it is possible you have one of these and the filament won't fit through the stainless cold end, or gets stuck.

I recently spent a day printing with the T-glase at a show, with no issues at all. Printed at 250C. Bit on the hot side, but worked fine.

So try a higher temp and cut a few feet off the roll and try again.

Regards
Jamie

Re: Taulman T-glase

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:36 am
by LonV
Thanks guys, that is exactly the problem. I measured and one way it's 1.5 and another it's like 1.85.

I'll email them and see what they say. I also try going hotter.

Re: Taulman T-glase

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:38 am
by Astro
Hi,
I have it printing no problems at 250 deg on my UP. I would love to know how to smooth it though, its not much point being food safe if you cant make it glass like.

Trent