Real Raft less ?

Talk about anything.
Post Reply
Kevink
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:15 am

Real Raft less ?

Post by Kevink » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:06 pm

Hi, can any one tell me if it possible to print really raffles with the up ! plus ?
Maybe an older software ? (i'm using 2.0 at the moment.

THX, Kevin

teamcarlisle
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Real Raft less ?

Post by teamcarlisle » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:02 am

Im guessing you haven't used the software much, or read the manual. Yes you can print raftless. Just tick the "no raft" option on the print menu. You'll need to modify your platform though, either buy a glass plate and put kapton tape on it, or put kapton tape on your perfboard, then you'll need to re calibrate the z height. Also having a level bed is also a lot more critical when printing raftless too.

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Real Raft less ?

Post by mr6k » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:41 am

With the UP plus you can also just put Kapton tape on the basic Aluminum platform, I have been doing so for almost 2 years.

mb20music
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:35 am
Location: USA

Re: Real Raft less ?

Post by mb20music » Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:44 pm

Maybe you are confusing the support material for a raft?

Kevink
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:15 am

Re: Real Raft less ?

Post by Kevink » Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:11 pm

THX for the repply's

it's working now, I think my 3D file was floating in the air in the up! software, so it printed a raft in the past.or it had to do with the software levelling, nowall values are on 0.

I'm using kapton tape, and put a bit of ABS melted in choloroform-paste on the platform.

roller
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Real Raft less ?

Post by roller » Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:38 am

You shouldn't need anything but plain Kapton to get ABS to stick with a properly heated platform (100C plus). If it doesn't stick you've probably got some Krapton (fake Kapton)

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Real Raft less ?

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:09 am

Try a simple plate of glass from a local framing shop and then give it a light coating of "Elmers water soluble non-toxic glue stick". :shock:

I know you are saying, "What, that sounds to simple and cheap! :o

I have 3 UP Plus printers at work with 40+ engineers and designers printing in ABS and PLA all day every day and since we made the change over we have no warp or lift on any parts. :geek:

I use this at home on my "UP Plus Pro" and I can print ABS, PLA, Nylon, Laywood and Polycarbonate parts, full width and depth of my build area without fail. :ugeek:

I no longer use Kapton tape and I only use MEK for welding parts together now. :mrgreen:

I'm telling you if your build plate is trammed (level) and set to the proper 0.200mm this is fantastic stuff and cheap and easy to apply and easy cleanup, no more wasted plastic on raft and no more warped corners on parts and its the only way to really print Nylon with confidence. :D

To remove your parts from the glass just set it aside to cool rapidly and listen for POP/SNAP and your part will slide right off. :lol:

Regards
Drew
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

Post Reply