1.19 Software

Talk about anything.
brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by brainzilla » Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:40 pm

doraemon wrote:I think Pause at Height was added in 1.19. Note that the number(s) you enter are in millimeters, not layers, so plan accordingly.
Yeah tried to use it yesterday and it's a mess.
Why wouldn't they just give us "stop at layer no. XY"?

But anyhow… How do I calculate those heights?
I would have to take into account the #0 layer plus the raft i guess.
Supposing I print @ 0.35mm - are those printed as 0.35mm layers also?
At least #0 seems very thin.

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by JuliaDee » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:31 pm

My calipers and CAD system measure in mm, so I'm fine with that. Who wants to count layers??

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by brainzilla » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:45 pm

But how do you determine the EXACT height to pause at?
I just asked about that here… http://www.pp3dp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=54817

It seems that approximate values will not do the job.
Counting layers would work great for me since I print mostly flat objects :-)

Also i noticed that there might be layers missing, although I set it to an exact multiple of the layer height.
Example: 2,1mm high object, 0,35mm layers. Should come out with 6 layers, prints with 5 layers though.

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by JuliaDee » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:52 pm

Taking measurements off my CAD program has always been accurate enough for me. I'm not sure whether simply dividing a distance by the nominal layer thickness gives exact results.

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by brainzilla » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:59 pm

So you successfully paused prints at the wanted height using a number from your CAD?

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by JuliaDee » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:01 pm

Sure, many times. Remember you do not have to worry about the raft, the software takes that into account automatically. Just measure from the bottom of the part in your CAD software.

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by brainzilla » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:08 pm

JuliaDee wrote:Remember you do not have to worry about the raft, the software takes that into account automatically. Just measure from the bottom of the part in your CAD software.
Ah OK, so if I have lets say 1.4mm base and 0.7mm on top of that I enter 1.4mm into the pause option?
Thought that would refer to the absolute Z-position.

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by JuliaDee » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:11 pm

Not sure what you mean by "base". If you have a 10mm cube and you want to change color halfway up the cube, enter 5.

User avatar
JuliaDee
Posts: 959
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 10:00 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by JuliaDee » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:12 pm

FWIW, my biggest complaint with the pause feature is that the pause settings are not saved in project files :(

brainzilla
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: 1.19 Software

Post by brainzilla » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:35 pm

OK this worked for me!
Thank you so much!

They should really have a proper manual for this software. And maybe release a bugfixed version at some point…

Post Reply