Page 1 of 1

Clear all history

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 12:56 am
by gisen
I want to clear all of print history list but dont know how to do that.
It is bothersome to delete it one by one.

Please let me know

Thank you

Re: Clear all history

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 12:49 pm
by cj7hawk
+1... Would be nice to be able to manage the queue from the PC.

Re: Clear all history

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 8:26 am
by gisen
I appreciate for your support!
So, can you teach me how to manage it by PC?
My computer cannot recognize up300 as memory, and I don't know how to manage it on UPStudio
cj7hawk wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 12:49 pm
+1... Would be nice to be able to manage the queue from the PC.

Re: Clear all history

Posted: Thu May 09, 2019 4:09 am
by Tiertime_Ocean
Dear Customer,

UP 300 is 3D printer so can't recognized as memory when connect to computer.
You can send task to UP 300 via UP Studio.
Please refer UP 300 user manual.
https://www.tiertime.com/user-manuals
Please feel free to contact us if you have any problems. support@tiertime.com
Thanks.

Re: Clear all history

Posted: Sat May 11, 2019 1:39 am
by cj7hawk
Tiertime_Ocean wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 4:09 am
Dear Customer,

UP 300 is 3D printer so can't recognized as memory when connect to computer.
You can send task to UP 300 via UP Studio.
Please refer UP 300 user manual.
https://www.tiertime.com/user-manuals
Please feel free to contact us if you have any problems. support@tiertime.com
Thanks.
I think you completely missed the point.
We're not trying to use the printer as memory - we just want to be able to edit the queue. That is quite possible via every interface the printer has, and even if it wasn't, we're only talking software changes, so it would be. I think the correct term is "Tiertime doesn't support it", but we'd really like it if you could consider this change.

As for the manual, that doesn't describe how to do this in UP Studio, which doesn't seem to have the capability you suggest it does.

Finally, the feature in firmware "Clear" doesn't actually work. Seriously. It's broken. It's been broken in EVERY version since launch. Fixing this in firmware would be great - I suspect no one at the factory has noticed, because it's only a problem when you print a lot of stuff.

Thanks
David