Serious problems with infill bonding.

Share your experience with UP300!
Post Reply
cj7hawk
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 7:52 am

Serious problems with infill bonding.

Post by cj7hawk » Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:16 pm

Hi Tiertime, can you help?

I've managed to perform some test prints and it appears there's a serious offset related issue in the infill generation in Up Studio with the UP300.
IMG_20190127_230158.jpg
IMG_20190127_230158.jpg (460.44 KiB) Viewed 1333 times
Left printed with extrusion width 0.3, Right printed with extrusion width 0.5, Head 0.4, Actual extrusion width (measured) 0.37

What I'm seeing is the left wall face is completely detached in all prints. The model is a 10mm ID, 14mm OD (2mm wall) box, no top of bottom. I can now reproduce this consistently.

In neither case, is the outer wall attached to the infill, worse on one side, but the effect is different for different sections.

The problem this causes is that the outside veneer of prints just peels away from the infill. There might as well be no infill at all.

Running 2.6.12.627

Thanks
David

TiertimeBrook
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:25 am

Re: Serious problems with infill bonding.

Post by TiertimeBrook » Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:43 am

Hi David
Please test a wider extrusion width above 0.6mm ,The infill will be much better.

JothamB
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:38 pm

Re: Serious problems with infill bonding.

Post by JothamB » Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:18 am

TierTimeBrook, but thats just a band aid, why not change the infill overlap distance in UPStudio's internal settings?

In Simplify3D you can change infill to perimeter overlap %

Better yet, allow Simplify3D GCODE to be imported to UPStudio for UP300

Post Reply