Page 1 of 1

up300 with external slicer

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 8:19 pm
by qwertz32
hi , is anbody using an external slicer programm instead of the tiertime slicer ? i am thinking s3d cura slic3r or anything else that produces executable gcode ? best regards

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 2:38 am
by BigE79
I just tried using Simplify 3D with their trial version but I didn't have any luck. I followed the TierTime instruction exactly as per the PDF (using upbox+ settings) but when I went to import the G-code it just showed an error. Something about unable to recognize command. I don't know if it needs to be connected directly via USB or if the UP300 simply doesn't support the G-code import. TierTime's manual does not specifically cover the UP300.

TierTime can you clarify if this is possible?

I wanted to use an external slicer as Upstudio does not always slice the way I like, for example:
- 99% fill reduces the wall thickness to 1 layer.
- There's often gaps in the fill on top layers and the fill does not perfectly follow the edge.
- You can't adjust edge thickness.

I looked at Cura also but there doesn't seem to be a way to support the Z calibration at the bottom of enclosure. There's a Z-offset plug-in but it works the other way only.
Good thing Simplify 3D has a trial period.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:53 am
by bjorn
I haven't followed the g-code thread closely but I do recall it only being supported by some models/firmwares, and that some older versions simply can't and won't be supported. Maybe check if yours can be updated or what version its at?

There is also an alternative g-code transcoder project, which will take "normal" g-code and re-write it to the weird coordinate system used by Tiertime, but I never bothered trying as my printer is uable to print without a raft anyway, and then Up Studio kinda works. When I modify the bed I'm not going back to Up Studio however.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:06 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
The UP300 is the brand new machine, with updatable firmware that we've been promised works with GCODE, so it should be good to go.
O.S.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:11 pm
by BigE79
I only get errors when I start to print. Something about unknown command.
I wish there were some more detailed instructions from Tiertime on this. I'd like to know if a gcode steam is sent from the PC or a task file is sent to the printer first? Can it run over wifi or should it be USB connected? Are there any other things to look out for?

Like I said I followed the PDF instructions perfectly and it doesn't work. It's not even that it's not printing well. It doesn't even start.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 12:46 am
by cj7hawk
Hi BigE79,

Can you please try setting your extrusion width to 0.6 and printing at 99% and let me know if that fixes the detached wall problem for you also?

I find it keeps defaulting back to 0.45 a lot, but I find that at 0.4, 0.5 and 0.7 I still get the problem. At 0.6, it seems to go away for some reason.

Also I find it often seems worse on different model wall thicknesses ( eg, around 2.0mm )

Just wondering about the characteristics you're experiencing.

David.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:43 am
by fastm3
BigE79 wrote:
Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:11 pm
I only get errors when I start to print. Something about unknown command.
I wish there were some more detailed instructions from Tiertime on this. I'd like to know if a gcode steam is sent from the PC or a task file is sent to the printer first? Can it run over wifi or should it be USB connected? Are there any other things to look out for?

Like I said I followed the PDF instructions perfectly and it doesn't work. It's not even that it's not printing well. It doesn't even start.
Same thing here. I've tried everything and I always get an error before starting. For exemple:
Image
fff files for simplify3D or at least Gcode simple exemple files would help to understand what's wrong.
I'm using the latest beta. I've bought the up300 because gcode support was on the specs sheet.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:25 pm
by BigE79
Yep: To confirm, that's the same error I get.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:06 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Any news on the UP300 and GCODE? We were promised it would be supported on launch a year ago so if it hasn't been implemented by now I'm worried.

Cheers, Owen S.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:28 pm
by bjorn
Maybe the new slicer will generate "up-code" that works? No idea why I'm suddenly an optimist.. :lol:

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:11 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
bjorn wrote:
Wed Jun 05, 2019 11:28 pm
Maybe the new slicer will generate "up-code" that works? No idea why I'm suddenly an optimist.. :lol:
Yeah, but we want to use S3D now, not potential TT software maybe some time in the future...

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 8:22 pm
by bjorn
Lol, yeah, sorry, that was a bit bad taste.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:22 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
bjorn wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 8:22 pm
Lol, yeah, sorry, that was a bit bad taste.
No, no, its all good :lol:
Owen S.

Re: up300 with external slicer

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:53 am
by Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Actually I'd like to use the copy of Simplify3D that I only bought (at a cost of $149) because TT said it would work with my UPBOX...