possible to change layer height during print

Share your experience with UP mni 2!
Post Reply
francoise
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:15 pm

possible to change layer height during print

Post by francoise » Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:03 pm

Hi, is it possible to change layer height during print? by pause and resume functionality? thanks

Tiertime_Ocean
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:14 am

Re: possible to change layer height during print

Post by Tiertime_Ocean » Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:55 am

Dear Customer,

You can't change layer height during printing.
Because print file already send to printer at this time.
Please contact us if you have any problems.Thanks.
support@tiertime.com

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 610
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: possible to change layer height during print

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Wed Apr 24, 2019 10:13 am

Variable layer height is something other slicers have done for years. We need it in Studio or for GCODE to work...
Owen S.

francoise
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:15 pm

Re: possible to change layer height during print

Post by francoise » Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:52 pm

thanks for answer.Francoise

Post Reply