Page 1 of 1

How to print this horse?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:48 am
by junochoi
I have tried to print the horse like the attached image, but the front-right leg of the horse always be broken and i do not know why. I have even changed support option quite many times, but I finally failed to print it.

I will wait for your kind advise how to print that horse.

Thank you.

Re: How to print this horse?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:12 am
by Tiertime-Jason
If you are printing ABS, close the fanduct to reduce cooling. Since too much cooling will cause the print to warp and hinder the nozzle.

Re: How to print this horse?

Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:16 pm
by Marauderz
You should show us pictures of the failures so we can see how is it failing, cause there're many ways it can be 'broken'

Re: How to print this horse?

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:07 pm
by Tiertime-Roman
Generally when the support angle was set to over 45, this part would be support well, could you please show your setting in software? In addition, please also provide the pictures about the final model as our reference.