How to print this horse?

Share your experience with UP mni 2!
Post Reply
junochoi
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:28 am

How to print this horse?

Post by junochoi » Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:48 am

I have tried to print the horse like the attached image, but the front-right leg of the horse always be broken and i do not know why. I have even changed support option quite many times, but I finally failed to print it.

I will wait for your kind advise how to print that horse.

Thank you.
Attachments
1.png
1.png (85.61 KiB) Viewed 4043 times

User avatar
Tiertime-Jason
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:31 am

Re: How to print this horse?

Post by Tiertime-Jason » Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:12 am

If you are printing ABS, close the fanduct to reduce cooling. Since too much cooling will cause the print to warp and hinder the nozzle.

Marauderz
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 1:34 pm

Re: How to print this horse?

Post by Marauderz » Mon Oct 17, 2016 2:16 pm

You should show us pictures of the failures so we can see how is it failing, cause there're many ways it can be 'broken'

Tiertime-Roman
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:00 am

Re: How to print this horse?

Post by Tiertime-Roman » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:07 pm

Generally when the support angle was set to over 45, this part would be support well, could you please show your setting in software? In addition, please also provide the pictures about the final model as our reference.

Post Reply