ABS heating board

Support for UP mini 2. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
zeeb84
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:44 pm

ABS heating board

Post by zeeb84 » Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:47 pm

I have been waiting to print a test print for 20 minutes. The Tip came to 270 Celsius in a couple of minutes, but I had to pause the job while the bed is catching up...otherwise it will start printing before the bed is up to temp, and the raft will eventually break free on longer jobs (low adhesion). My question: Is there something I am doing wrong that is taking so long for the bed to get up to 100 degrees C? it really has been over twenty minutes and still at just 90% now.

zeeb84
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 12:44 pm

Re: ABS heating board

Post by zeeb84 » Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:26 pm

Follow-up to that. After 40 minutes the board never reached a percentage higher than 90%. As soon as i unpaused the print, it began printing the raft, and now the temp for the bed is at 84 and decreasing gradually...is it not needed to maintain temp? Does it just need to be at high temp during the printing of the base layer?

titaniumapple
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:49 am

Re: ABS heating board

Post by titaniumapple » Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:19 pm

I have the same issue

Post Reply