Looking for best raft removal settings

Share your experience with UP BOX and UP BOX+
Post Reply
legoismagic379
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:26 am

Looking for best raft removal settings

Post by legoismagic379 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:29 am

HI there i am looking for any recommendations on what people have their settings at for removing rafts. i can never get mine separated from my print. if anyone could share their successful print settings it would be greatly appreciated.

thanks

brunningm
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Looking for best raft removal settings

Post by brunningm » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:19 am

I found that lowering my bed temps aided immensely in removing the raft from my model.

Normally, I'd have the bed at 60c for PLA, but dropping it to 50 and my rafts peel off without any issue.

Could also just be the brand, but it seems to work over a couple of different brands, so not sure.

It would be nice if there was a way to change the layer gap between raft and print, but UPstudio doesn't have it.

If you can use something like Simplify3D, 0.25mm gap worked well for me.

legoismagic379
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:26 am

Re: Looking for best raft removal settings

Post by legoismagic379 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 5:43 am

Thanks any idea for abs ??

titaniumapple
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:49 am

Re: Looking for best raft removal settings

Post by titaniumapple » Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:25 pm

Same for ABS - drop extruder temp down. Also I've found new nozzles release supports easier. 0.2mm printing height removes supports best. 0.1mm and 0.15mm welds the support to the print I've found.

Post Reply