Print Preview Bug!

Share your experience with UP BOX and UP BOX+
Post Reply
yeahtuna
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:25 am

Print Preview Bug!

Post by yeahtuna » Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:50 am

I have three spools of partially used filament, and I'm trying to decide which to to use. I add my model and "print preview" to see how much filament it needs. After all the slicing is done, a dialogue pops up and says: "No material detected, please replace it"

Version 1.9.2.1
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (41.45 KiB) Viewed 5036 times

fibee06
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Print Preview Bug!

Post by fibee06 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:00 am

We are having the same issue.
"No material detected, please replace it."
The spool still has 200 gm on it and filament is extruding.
Any thoughts on this error?

brunningm
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Print Preview Bug!

Post by brunningm » Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:45 pm

Sounds like a faulty filament detector?

fibee06
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:58 am

Re: Print Preview Bug!

Post by fibee06 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 5:04 am

The filament is broken somewhere on spool so isn't feeding through.
When I extruded I still had plastic coming out so didn't think about a break.

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Print Preview Bug!

Post by 3DWP » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:22 pm

I want to print something and this is just an annoying software bug.. Have the same popup.

I have added virtual material and even changed the type but still this pops up and I can't print with Up Studio. I can print with gcode so there is something wrong here in the software..

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Print Preview Bug!

Post by 3DWP » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Anyone fixed this issue? It is CPU dependent, I'm going mad switching from old Up Box CPU to new Box+ CPU.

With the old CPU I can use the old software and Up Studio but gcode does not work in any way.

With the new CPU I can only use Up Studio and gcode, normal STL files do no work because of this material error!

It is not the fialment detector I think, I have tested this by disconnecting it and reconnecting the door sensor - still material error (or the CPU demands this sensor, don't know for sure - I have upgraded the Box myself with this sensor).

Post Reply