UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Share your experience with UP BOX and UP BOX+
User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by wackojacko » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:04 am

Sorry guys, I fixed the broken link.
**** Fixed link with improvements ****
http://3dprintingsystems.com/download/U ... switch.zip
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by wackojacko » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:05 am

Alexkara wrote:
wackojacko wrote:Yes, I still have a couple left, please get in touch with me.
Have come in a bit late into this forum, however, if any are available for sale I certainly would not hesitate in parting with some shekels for one. Not being electronically oriented and my soldering resembles an elephant with a brush in it's trunk, I would be happy to commission the manufacture of one for me.
Alternatively is it commercially available?
Alex,
Hi Alex, just get in touch with me and I'll send you one for free :)
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

toto44
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by toto44 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:16 pm

I am working for a while now on the encoder. It is not easy but this version seems to work. The first testprints seem good.

[img]
enc1.jpg
enc1.jpg (161.38 KiB) Viewed 17704 times
[/img]

[img]
enc2.jpg
enc2.jpg (289.44 KiB) Viewed 17704 times
[/img]

[img]
enc3.jpg
enc3.jpg (238.69 KiB) Viewed 17704 times
[/img]

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 610
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:49 pm

Ooooooooooh, very nice. Had no idea you were making this mod.

Owen S.

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by 3DWP » Thu Jul 21, 2016 7:06 am

Wow, now that is useful!
That is even better than a sensor that detects filament, this will detect jams which is awesome.
I hope this will get released or that Tiertime is looking too :D

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by tel » Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:40 am

Have finally got around to installing wakojacko's mod and apart from being far easier to install that I initially thought, it works brilliantly. Hopefully its now the end of failed prints due to me misjudging the filament left. One thing to note for anyone else doing it (via the kit Brice sends out), when taking the side cover off, there is one screw inside the printer than needs to be taken out that isnt in the instructions (near the top/centre in one of the vertical beams).

Thanks heaps for the kit Bruce - works perfectly. Only thing that surprised me was that the door pause still works, I was expecting the mod to disable it.

User avatar
Tiertime-Jason
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 4:31 am

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by Tiertime-Jason » Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:36 am

Hello Toto44,

Is this mod working well?
What is the alarm threshold? I hope some long jumps wont trigger it. :)

toto44
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by toto44 » Tue Aug 02, 2016 1:26 pm

I am still working on the software algorithm. It saved already one big print, but sometimes it stops the printer even there is no problem. The setting depends heaviely on the part beeing printed.There is no Alarm, I am using a RC Servo (like for nozzle hight measuring) to simply open the door, then the printer goes into pause.
Basically the results are very promising.
Best
Toto

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 610
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:28 pm

Tiertime-Jason wrote:Hello Toto44,

Is this mod working well?
What is the alarm threshold? I hope some long jumps wont trigger it. :)
Can it be tied to one of the extrude stepper poles so it "knows" if it's meant to be extruding of if the head is simply commuting to another area of the print bed?

Cheers,

Owen S.

Jerrycon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:34 am

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by Jerrycon » Tue Oct 18, 2016 8:12 am

Hi Alex, just get in touch with me and I'll send you one for free :)[/quote]


are these still available?
how much?
Thanks
Jeremy

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by 3DWP » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:20 pm

Hi tot44, is this still being worked on? Will it be for sale or released anywhere? Would be awesome :lol:

toto44
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by toto44 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:01 am

no, It is not possible to get stable results without communication with the software.
Results have been very encouraging, but on some prints, where there is long travel of x,y axis (for example many parts on printbed) it will recgnize "no extrusion"

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by 3DWP » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:10 am

toto44 wrote:no, It is not possible to get stable results without communication with the software.
Results have been very encouraging, but on some prints, where there is long travel of x,y axis (for example many parts on printbed) it will recgnize "no extrusion"
Then I hope Tiertime will work with you. This would be a great add on for Up printers. Just today I had air printing with a new roll of filament..

Tiertime, please pick up this project ;)

Owen Sparks aka Marksman
Posts: 610
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:56 am

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by Owen Sparks aka Marksman » Mon Aug 07, 2017 12:59 pm

Hi folks. The BOX+ now has this microswitch holder built into the side of the unit just above the spool, I believe in a printed part. Is the file for this part available so BOX owners could print it and plug into the door switch?

Cheers,

Owen S.

olgemaba
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by olgemaba » Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:15 pm

hello, i need to have a little precision pleeaaaaaase ! :|
about the cablage of the 3 connectors for the sensor filament.
is the cablage like this ?
connection UP.jpg
connection UP.jpg (10.82 KiB) Viewed 13559 times
thank you for your answer !!

olgemaba
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 12:03 pm

Re: UP BOX Mod * run out of filament pause! :)

Post by olgemaba » Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:39 pm

hello
I don't know why my last post has not been published yet.

can you tell me if the connections look like this?
connection.jpg
connection.jpg (11.73 KiB) Viewed 13553 times
thank you very much

Nobody. Knows ???????

Post Reply