Thickness product Up! Box+

Support for UP BOX and UP BOX+. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
menno
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:04 pm

Thickness product Up! Box+

Post by menno » Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:50 pm

Hello everyone,

Today I noticed after printing that the thickness of the product was totally out of dimension.The thickness has to be 1.5mm but after measuring it was over 1.8mm.I printed it with raft and with the newest Up Studio version 1.7.2.0.I tried previous versions of Up Studio with all the same results.I scaled down the product in Z to 1.2mm and then it printed at 1.5mm thickness so I am 0.3mm off.What could be wrong?Hope someone can help me.

Menno
Attachments
DSC02401.JPG
DSC02401.JPG (648.95 KiB) Viewed 4622 times

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Thickness product Up! Box+

Post by amd-tec » Tue May 02, 2017 6:32 pm

Have you tryied with different layer hight? 0.25mm ?
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

menno
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:04 pm

Re: Thickness product Up! Box+

Post by menno » Wed May 03, 2017 8:45 pm

No I will try that also.Thanks for your advice.

Post Reply