Improving support release - Up Box

Support for UP BOX and UP BOX+. To report a bug, post with a title [BUG REPORT]. To request a feature, post with a title [FEATURE REQUEST]
Post Reply
titaniumapple
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:49 am

Improving support release - Up Box

Post by titaniumapple » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:54 am

Hi,

I've got both an Up Mini 2 and an Up Box (with + upgrade).

The Up Mini 2 support removal is great when checking the 'easy to peel' option in software version 1.6.1.2.

But the Up Box isn't! Flat surfaces literally weld to the supports.

I've found the 'Vertical Calibration' tab under 'Calibration' (pic attached) but I've got no idea how it works and it doesn't seem like Tiertime have updated their manual to explain how it works - does anyone know if it can help with improving support removal? It's mainly flat surfaces that stick to the supports where I end up having to scalpel them off. It's worst at 0.10/0.15mm so I usually use 0.2mm but even that welds pretty badly.
vertical calibration - up software.jpg
vertical calibration - up software.jpg (177.52 KiB) Viewed 9343 times
Thanks!

JuanCR
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by JuanCR » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:14 pm

Hi titaniumapple.
Vertical calibration is used to calibrate the overall dimensions of printed parts, I mean, for example, when you print a cube of 20x20x20mm, the real part measures those 20x20x20mm. And the same for paralel and perpendicular lines.
So I don't think it should have any relation with peeling.

titaniumapple
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:49 am

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by titaniumapple » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:36 pm

imprenta3d wrote:Hi titaniumapple.
Vertical calibration is used to calibrate the overall dimensions of printed parts, I mean, for example, when you print a cube of 20x20x20mm, the real part measures those 20x20x20mm. And the same for paralel and perpendicular lines.
So I don't think it should have any relation with peeling.
Ok thanks, so besides changing the nozzle height, what can I do to improve flat surface peeling? Change the fan angle to improve cooling? Anything else?

Thanks

JuanCR
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by JuanCR » Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:25 pm

I found that printing Up ABS at 260ºC (0.20-0.25-0.30 layer heigh) peels much better than at default temp in Studio (270ºC), but I don't know if it works at 0.10 and 0.15 layer heigh.

tel
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:35 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by tel » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:58 am

Reducing temperature slightly can help with support removal. Drop the temp in incraments of 5 degrees to see if it helps.

titaniumapple
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 6:49 am

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by titaniumapple » Wed Apr 19, 2017 2:47 pm

Ok thanks guys

santel001
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by santel001 » Mon May 08, 2017 2:37 pm

Hi imprenta3d,

Could you please help me to explain how to use the vertical calibration to calibrate the dimensional accuracy of the printed part?
I tried to build a calibration job below to calibrate the dimensional accuracy in X, Y,Z according to the manual, but it doesn't work.
22.JPG
22.JPG (46.65 KiB) Viewed 9113 times

JuanCR
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by JuanCR » Mon May 08, 2017 9:07 pm

Hi santel001.
You must know which X1 and X2 are in your printed part.
This is from the UP Plus manual:
Attachments
AJUSTE TAMAÑO PIEZAS.JPG
AJUSTE TAMAÑO PIEZAS.JPG (84.71 KiB) Viewed 9106 times

santel001
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by santel001 » Mon May 08, 2017 10:29 pm

Hi imprenta3d,

For sure, I read the instruction before doing calibration. I well understand the X1 and X2 are. I tried to build a part after calibration, but it looks like the accuracy in X, Y and Z direction kept the same as before.

JuanCR
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:31 am
Contact:

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by JuanCR » Tue May 09, 2017 9:13 am

Did you reset the values before introducing the new ones?

santel001
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:10 pm

Re: Improving support release - Up Box

Post by santel001 » Sat May 13, 2017 11:14 am

Hi imprenta3d,

Yes, I did.

Post Reply