Freetronics box tolerances

How print better models
Locked
rekrapd
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:12 am

Freetronics box tolerances

Post by rekrapd » Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:23 am

Hi all,

I've made up a case for the Freetronics EtherTen (http://www.freetronics.com/collections/ ... s/etherten) but the tolerances aren't quite right when the parts are made.

Here are the STL files:
case v3.zip
(17.49 KiB) Downloaded 341 times
Wall thickness should be 1.6mm but I'm getting about 1.8mm. The lips don't line up and the case doesn't go together without much force. The internal dimensions are about 0.5mm smaller (thicker walls).

Any ideas? Can you tune the printer to extrude less material perhaps?

Thanks in advance,

David

Madox
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Freetronics box tolerances

Post by Madox » Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:23 pm

Hi,

Try with a less solid infill or with a different layer thickness e.g. 0.2mm, Fine, Loose. Results can vary significantly. I would also add some tolerance on your inside dimensions, nothing is quite perfect and you always have to allow some margin. I print a lot of board cases - boards vary in size depending how well they cut the PCB.

Locked