"Solid" fill option is not solid

How print better models
Locked
braneless
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 8:16 am

"Solid" fill option is not solid

Post by braneless » Tue May 29, 2012 6:51 pm

When I select the "solid" fill option, the densest one, it's not actually solid. Perhaps a stupid question, but Is there a way to make the objects actually solid all the way through?

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: "Solid" fill option is not solid

Post by wilsonj » Tue May 29, 2012 9:17 pm

No not currently. I think it is on the list of suggestions though.
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: "Solid" fill option is not solid

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Wed May 30, 2012 12:14 am

I drip MEK into the part through the porous weave on the top surfaces of the part, this helps better fuse the ABS together, not perfect but can really help if you want to drill or cut into the parts.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

UPUPandAway
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 6:02 pm

Re: "Solid" fill option is not solid

Post by UPUPandAway » Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:19 am

I think much of this has to do with warp issues and the fact that a fully solid print would probably warp really bad. That is a good point, however, about the ability to drill. I personally never print more dense than the "loose" or 2nd densest fill (depending on which version of the software you use), it never seems worth the extra time/material/money.

Locked