Why can't we print round balls ?

How print better models
Locked
User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by wilsonj » Fri May 04, 2012 7:30 am

It seems like a know limitation that the UP doesn't like to print concave shapes, such as the bottom half of a ball, But why is that so ? when it is able to print the top half perfectly.

Not that I have tried it, but what would happen if the printer was mounted inverted during the print ???

Is it a temperature issue ? gravity ? or what ?

And I guess it begs the question, can other FDM machines do better ?

Regards
Jamie
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

User avatar
wackojacko
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by wackojacko » Fri May 04, 2012 10:36 am

Have a go with the v7 wind barrier from the support/ updates tab on the below

www.3dprintingsystems.com
Bruce
http://www.3DPrintingSystems.com

Need help with your printer, check out our Youtube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/user/3dprinting ... /playlists

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by wilsonj » Fri May 04, 2012 12:15 pm

Hi

Yes. Already am. Does this mean it's temperature related?

Regards
Jamie
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

UPUPandAway
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 6:02 pm

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by UPUPandAway » Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:50 pm

From my personal observation, it happens where support material is present and the angle is greater than about ~15 degrees. It also tends to be bad when the object is especially tall. I think the primary culprit is how the print attaches to the support material as since it is the same exact material, it has to be formed in such a way that it doesn't permanently bond and is impossible to remove. When the angle is small, it's a near flat surface to near flat surface, but at greater angles, it's difficult to support without skewing the shape. I've had some parts come out pretty good with 45 degree "support angle" and 30 degree "part angle" settings while using stable support. It all depends on the part, though. I also think tall parts come into play as the part can get a significant amount of heat soaked into the raft+base and the moment (torque, if you will) generated by the head movement causes the part to be tugged ever so slightly. This might be the reason the platform is cooler in the new mini since it is uniformly heated rather than heated from the center.

smarterengineering
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:32 am

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by smarterengineering » Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:03 am

Gday,

This has frustrated me no end, HOWEVER

I have redesigned my own fan mount that covers the heatsink blows down through it and then at the base you have the vane that lets you select where you want the air to go.

I have printed 2 sphere with the option

1. air blown on sphere

2. air blown away from print

With the air blown onto the print the sphere looks 100 TIMES BETTER!

its not perfect but looks great for a 30mm diameter sphere.

Ill post up the pics etc when i have got it finalised

User avatar
wilsonj
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by wilsonj » Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:45 pm

I look forward to seeing your results.

BTW, where in OZ are you? I'm in SA.

Cheers
Jamie
Regards
Jamie
3DPrinterGear.com.au

smarterengineering
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:32 am

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by smarterengineering » Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:09 pm

Perth :)

The problem with my ducted fan shroud is that it cools a massive area, if you are printing something with a large footprint it will lift up (hence the vane to select it to blow the air away instead

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by amd-tec » Sat Aug 18, 2012 6:21 pm

smarterengineering wrote:Gday,

This has frustrated me no end, HOWEVER

I have redesigned my own fan mount that covers the heatsink blows down through it and then at the base you have the vane that lets you select where you want the air to go.

I have printed 2 sphere with the option

1. air blown on sphere

2. air blown away from print

With the air blown onto the print the sphere looks 100 TIMES BETTER!

its not perfect but looks great for a 30mm diameter sphere.

Ill post up the pics etc when i have got it finalised
How does it look like? Any pics?
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

amd-tec
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Why can't we print round balls ?

Post by amd-tec » Sat Aug 18, 2012 6:26 pm

wilsonj wrote:It seems like a know limitation that the UP doesn't like to print concave shapes, such as the bottom half of a ball, But why is that so ? when it is able to print the top half perfectly.

Not that I have tried it, but what would happen if the printer was mounted inverted during the print ???

Is it a temperature issue ? gravity ? or what ?

And I guess it begs the question, can other FDM machines do better ?

Regards
Jamie
Tiertime's 3d printer do same than up! when printing
spherical object, not so good as supposed...
Stratasys do great job with spheres
"3D design with intelligent printing"
http://www.amd-tec.com

Locked