Experience with new windshield update.

How print better models
Locked
freespace
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:35 am

Experience with new windshield update.

Post by freespace » Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:18 am

Hi Everyone,

I printed and attached both updates at http://3dprintingsystems.com/support/ (click updates).

While the new head cover is fine, the new wind shield causes consistent warping, on parts that didn't warp before. I strong suspect this is due to the increased cooling as a result of the new fan direction, which blows air across the print head.

I have removed it and put back the old wind shield. I don't think I will use it - it warps even 10x30mm prints!

Cheers,
Steve

odiegel
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:46 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by odiegel » Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:31 am

Hi Steve,
Strange. I've had excellent results with the new wind shield. I can usually now just peel the support material off with minimal use of tools.
Parts are a tad weaker with it, though.
Could your warping be due to somehting else? incosistent temperatures on the build platform? Not preheating enouhg?
Cheers
Olaf

freespace
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:35 am

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by freespace » Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:00 am

Hi Olaf,

The same parts printed using the same settings after changing the windshield, with the same amount of pre-heating, presents no warping. The only factor that changed has been the wind shield.

Support material snaps off for me with both the new and old wind shields, that has never really been a problem for me.

Cheers,
Steve

mr6k
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by mr6k » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:11 am

I have also just printed and fitted the new windshield, the one that sets the fan at an angle. I am having the same problem, most prints are warping at the first or second print layer stage. This is regardless as to whether I print onto Kapton or perfboard. I rarely had warping problems with the original fan and have now reverted to it.

Peter

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:29 pm

I'm not seeing any more or less warping with the new fan mount but I am printing with all the other makers of ABS not the original OEM plastic, if that is what you are using that may be why you see more warping as it is a unique formula.
For the small amount of warp I get with all the other colors (each one has a different "personality" due to additives/color) I've begun to use a technique that works quite well, after the first layer has printed onto the Kapton I pause the print and drop a single droplet of MEK on every high stress corner and wait a few seconds for the solvent to finish dissolving and evaporating then hit resume, I find this is great at cutting down even more the slight warp I would otherwise get.
The parts still come off the Kapton easily and less lifting in corners.
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

User avatar
josejuako
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:55 am

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by josejuako » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:20 pm

Drew what's MEK?. I like to use . And what is the tool to application the MEK to the corners ?.
Thanks

Jose

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 581
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:39 am
Location: Silicon Valley California
Contact:

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by DrewPetitclerc » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:40 pm

josejuako wrote:Drew what's MEK?. I like to use . And what is the tool to application the MEK to the corners ?.
Thanks

Jose
Hi Jose,

MEK is a solvent, it is really good with ABS (not PLA), it is really nasty stuff so use very carefully, do not breath fumes, do not get on your skin.
I got mine from TAP Plastics store in my area, it is commonly used with fiber-glassing.
http://www.tapplastics.com/shop/product.php?pid=33&

You must use a special "Small BD-25/2 for acrylic solvent cement" to apply (drip) MEK and you must use a "16 Gauge needle on rigid chamber bottle" to transfer MEK from the large container to the small applicator, DO NOT try to pour it, it will not go where you want it to.
http://www.tapplastics.com/shop/product.php?pid=409&

Lastly, I will tell you again because you are a friend, DO NOT BREATH THE FUMES OR GET IT ON YOUR SKIN! this stuff is very BAD for your health so be careful. :ugeek:

You be careful Jose because I care. :D
Drew Petitclerc
Petitclerc Designs
Owner/Senior Principal Designer, prototype, tooling and test equipment design and 3D printing
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiverse.com/DrewPetitclerc

User avatar
josejuako
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:55 am

Re: Experience with new windshield update.

Post by josejuako » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:57 am

Hi drew thanks a lot for your complete info.
I'm going to begin to use .

Thanks


Jose

Locked